Team
Spirit Hilly 22 mile time trial, Sunday May 26th 2002. |
This event was held on a cool and damp Sunday morning but at least the wind was kind
Here is the full result.
Pos | Riders name and club | Target
time | Category |
Handicap | Off
at | Time |
1st | I Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) | - |
- | 1.00 |
7.50am | 52.33 |
2nd | J Millard (API Bikes.com) | - |
E | 1.00 |
8.00am | 52.34 |
3rd | G Platts (Team Clean) | +4.37 |
V47 | Scratch |
8.03am | 53.17 |
4th | C Taylor (Stourbridge CC) | - |
- | 8.00 |
7.53am | 53.21 |
5th | I Comery (Ashfield RC) | - |
- | 6.00 |
7.14am | 53.39 |
6th | D Otter (Rutland CC) | - |
- | 1.00 |
7.40am | 54.42 |
7th | J Froggatt (Dukinfield CC) | - |
- | 2.00 |
7.30am | 54.56 |
8th | A Cooke (VC Chesterfield) | - |
- | 2.00 |
7.20am | 54.57 |
9th | M Cotgreave (Westmead Team 88) | +7.08 |
V58 | 7.00 |
7.52am | 55.37 |
10th | A Eagers (Derby Mercury RC) | - |
- | 2.00 |
7.25am | 55.40 |
11th | C Lea (Buxton CC) | - |
- | 4.00 |
7.26am | 56.59 |
12th | J Hunt (Ashfield RC) | - |
- | 6.00 |
8.01am | 56.59 |
13th | L Cairnes (Pete Read Racing) | - |
- | 1.00 |
7.55am | 56.59 |
14th | D Banks (Derby Mercury RC) | - |
- | 11.00 |
7.38am | 57.18 |
15th | M Dooley (Congleton CC) | - |
- | 3.00 |
7.51am | 57.21 |
16th | R Wrenn (Macclesfield Wh) | +4.52 |
V58 | 3.00 |
7.15am | 57.53 |
17th | M Goddard (Derby Mercury RC) | - |
- | 8.00 |
7.17am | 58.56 |
18th | C Bradley (VC Xcel) | - |
- | 4.00 |
7.41am | 59.00 |
19th | R Deeley (Stourbridge CC) | - |
- | 7.00 |
7.57am | 59.05 |
20th | R Grudzinski (Team Spirit) | -1.05 |
V48 | 6.00 |
7.01am | 59.24 |
21st | R Mason (Rutland CC) | -4.38 |
V42 | 8.00 |
7.58am | 59.37 |
22nd | M Stojanovic (N Notts Olympic RC) | -3.49 |
V42 | 11.00 |
7.49am | 59.38 |
23rd | D Gee (Ashfield RC) | - |
- | 5.00 |
7.31am | 1.00.21 |
24th | S Foster (N Notts Olympic RC) | - |
- | 8.00 |
7.22am | 1.00.32 |
25th | N Bailey (Stourbridge CC) | - |
- | 5.00 |
7.36am | 1.00.38 |
26th | M Ivings (Buxton CC) | - |
- | 10.00 |
7.02am | 1.00.39 |
27th | P Bland (Kiveton Park CC) | -2.09 |
V49 | 7.00 |
7.32am | 1.00.54 |
29th | C Crookes (Rutland CC) | -4.43 |
V43 | 4.00 |
7.56am | 1.00.56 |
30th | M Briand (Leek CC) | - |
- | 9.00 |
7.12am | 1.01.02 |
31st | D Clayton (Dukinfield CC) | - |
- | 11.00 |
7.33am | 1.01.12 |
32nd | E Ruthenburg (Matlock CC) | -2.02 |
V52 | 10.00 |
7.07am | 1.02.05 |
33rd | J Foott (Westmead Team 88) | - |
- | 10.00 |
7.43am | 1.02.12 |
34th | N Doran (Buxton CC) | - |
- | 14.00 |
8.02am | 1.02.19 |
35th | D Cope (Leek CC) | -7.42 |
V40 | 11.00 |
7.18am | 1.02.42 |
36th | C Mellor (Buxton CC) | -7.05 |
V42 | 12.00 |
7.08am | 1.02.54 |
37th | N Ashman (Tame Valley RC) | +1.58 |
V63 | 12.00 |
7.03am | 1.03.07 |
38th | D Armstrong (Westmead Team 88) | - |
- | 14.00 |
7.24am | 1.03.38 |
39th | S Holmes (Sheffield Sports CC) | -9.23 |
V40 | 7.00 |
7.11am | 1.04.23 |
=40th | J Forrest (Sheffield Phoenix) | -8.02 |
V44 | 7.00 |
7.37am | 1.04.40 |
=40th | P Thomson (Hemel Hempstead CC) | -9.40 |
V40 | 12.00 |
7.29am | 1.04.40 |
42nd | A Rawling (Westmead Team 88) | -9.40 |
V41 | 12.00 |
7.19am | 1.05.04 |
43rd | D Wright (Cheshire RC) | -6.47 |
V48 | 7.00 |
7.21am | 1.05.06 |
44th | H Schofield (Derby Mercury RC) | - |
- | 11.00 |
7.28am | 1.05.46 |
45th | K Platts (Team Clean) | - |
Lady | 8.00 |
7.59am | 1.06.19 |
46th | D Greaves (Team Spirit) | - |
- | 10.00 |
7.13am | 1.06.21 |
47th | N Greaves (Team Spirit) | - |
Lady | 11.00 |
7.23am | 1.07.00 |
48th | C Callan (Glossop Kinder Velo) | -4.58 |
V57 | 14.00 |
7.09am | 1.07.15 |
49th | N Gobeau (Buxton CC) | - |
Lady | 24.00 |
7.04am | 1.21.47 |
- | J Shaw (Atom Elite) | - |
- | 3.00 |
7.05am | DNF |
- | G Laycock (Fastrack Racing) | - |
E | 4.00 |
7.46am | DNF |
- | T Smith (Westmead Team 88) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | J Rozee (Melton Olympic CC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | S Wooley (N Notts Olympic RC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | G Shaw (Paul Milnes RT) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | S Pedley (Derby Mercury RC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | A Grace (Crewe Clarion Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | R Cordin (Matlock CC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | S Bretnall (Westmead Team 88) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | T Pickance (Plan B Racing) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | R Harrison (Ellis Briggs RT) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | J Rickards (Rutland CC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | R Maclagan (Harworth & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
- | D Bates (Seamons CC) | - |
- | - |
- | DNS |
A big thanks to Dave Whitnell for organising this event, the Team Spirit members who stood out in the cool damp conditions and the ladies in the kitchen who brought smiles to the faces of many weary riders.