Team Spirit Hilly 22 mile time trial, Sunday May 26th 2002.

This event was held on a cool and damp Sunday morning but at least the wind was kind

Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club
Target time
Category
Handicap
Off at
Time
1st I Dalton (Cherry Valley RT)
-
-
1.00
7.50am
52.33
2nd J Millard (API Bikes.com)
-
E
1.00
8.00am
52.34
3rd G Platts (Team Clean)
+4.37
V47
Scratch
8.03am
53.17
4th C Taylor (Stourbridge CC)
-
-
8.00
7.53am
53.21
5th I Comery (Ashfield RC)
-
-
6.00
7.14am
53.39
6th D Otter (Rutland CC)
-
-
1.00
7.40am
54.42
7th J Froggatt (Dukinfield CC)
-
-
2.00
7.30am
54.56
8th A Cooke (VC Chesterfield)
-
-
2.00
7.20am
54.57
9th M Cotgreave (Westmead Team 88)
+7.08
V58
7.00
7.52am
55.37
10th A Eagers (Derby Mercury RC)
-
-
2.00
7.25am
55.40
11th C Lea (Buxton CC)
-
-
4.00
7.26am
56.59
12th J Hunt (Ashfield RC)
-
-
6.00
8.01am
56.59
13th L Cairnes (Pete Read Racing)
-
-
1.00
7.55am
56.59
14th D Banks (Derby Mercury RC)
-
-
11.00
7.38am
57.18
15th M Dooley (Congleton CC)
-
-
3.00
7.51am
57.21
16th R Wrenn (Macclesfield Wh)
+4.52
V58
3.00
7.15am
57.53
17th M Goddard (Derby Mercury RC)
-
-
8.00
7.17am
58.56
18th C Bradley (VC Xcel)
-
-
4.00
7.41am
59.00
19th R Deeley (Stourbridge CC)
-
-
7.00
7.57am
59.05
20th R Grudzinski (Team Spirit)
-1.05
V48
6.00
7.01am
59.24
21st R Mason (Rutland CC)
-4.38
V42
8.00
7.58am
59.37
22nd M Stojanovic (N Notts Olympic RC)
-3.49
V42
11.00
7.49am
59.38
23rd D Gee (Ashfield RC)
-
-
5.00
7.31am
1.00.21
24th S Foster (N Notts Olympic RC)
-
-
8.00
7.22am
1.00.32
25th N Bailey (Stourbridge CC)
-
-
5.00
7.36am
1.00.38
26th M Ivings (Buxton CC)
-
-
10.00
7.02am
1.00.39
27th P Bland (Kiveton Park CC)
-2.09
V49
7.00
7.32am
1.00.54
29th C Crookes (Rutland CC)
-4.43
V43
4.00
7.56am
1.00.56
30th M Briand (Leek CC)
-
-
9.00
7.12am
1.01.02
31st D Clayton (Dukinfield CC)
-
-
11.00
7.33am
1.01.12
32nd E Ruthenburg (Matlock CC)
-2.02
V52
10.00
7.07am
1.02.05
33rd J Foott (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
10.00
7.43am
1.02.12
34th N Doran (Buxton CC)
-
-
14.00
8.02am
1.02.19
35th D Cope (Leek CC)
-7.42
V40
11.00
7.18am
1.02.42
36th C Mellor (Buxton CC)
-7.05
V42
12.00
7.08am
1.02.54
37th N Ashman (Tame Valley RC)
+1.58
V63
12.00
7.03am
1.03.07
38th D Armstrong (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
14.00
7.24am
1.03.38
39th S Holmes (Sheffield Sports CC)
-9.23
V40
7.00
7.11am
1.04.23
=40th J Forrest (Sheffield Phoenix)
-8.02
V44
7.00
7.37am
1.04.40
=40th P Thomson (Hemel Hempstead CC)
-9.40
V40
12.00
7.29am
1.04.40
42nd A Rawling (Westmead Team 88)
-9.40
V41
12.00
7.19am
1.05.04
43rd D Wright (Cheshire RC)
-6.47
V48
7.00
7.21am
1.05.06
44th H Schofield (Derby Mercury RC)
-
-
11.00
7.28am
1.05.46
45th K Platts (Team Clean)
-
Lady
8.00
7.59am
1.06.19
46th D Greaves (Team Spirit)
-
-
10.00
7.13am
1.06.21
47th N Greaves (Team Spirit)
-
Lady
11.00
7.23am
1.07.00
48th C Callan (Glossop Kinder Velo)
-4.58
V57
14.00
7.09am
1.07.15
49th N Gobeau (Buxton CC)
-
Lady
24.00
7.04am
1.21.47
- J Shaw (Atom Elite)
-
-
3.00
7.05am
DNF
- G Laycock (Fastrack Racing)
-
E
4.00
7.46am
DNF
- T Smith (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- J Rozee (Melton Olympic CC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- S Wooley (N Notts Olympic RC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- G Shaw (Paul Milnes RT)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- S Pedley (Derby Mercury RC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- A Grace (Crewe Clarion Wh)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- R Cordin (Matlock CC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- S Bretnall (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- T Pickance (Plan B Racing)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- R Harrison (Ellis Briggs RT)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- J Rickards (Rutland CC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- R Maclagan (Harworth & Dist CC)
-
-
-
-
DNS
- D Bates (Seamons CC)
-
-
-
-
DNS

A big thanks to Dave Whitnell for organising this event, the Team Spirit members who stood out in the cool damp conditions and the ladies in the kitchen who brought smiles to the faces of many weary riders.