Medium gear league 2002.

First of all I would like to say a great big thankyou to the ME Association for donating the cash prizes. This has enabled me to offer a reasonable prize list, my intention is to keep the league free to enter so this kind of help is essential.

Over the years this sport has given me a great deal of pleasure and there always seems to be someone there willing to help out when needed, I consider it a great privilege to be able to do my bit.

So once again the medium gear season is over, the overall league prizewinners can be seen below along with the full results of the individual events and the final league table. The highlight has to be Zak's record ride, 53.23 is by anyone's standard a great ride but to see this done in a medium gear event shocked many (a full report will appear soon). Congratulations to all the prizewinners and thankyou to all the riders for supporting the league. I am really pleased to report an increase in riders participating in the league with more people riding more events. I hope to see you all again next year, good luck with the rest of your season and remember, don't overgear..
Prizes.

Position Riders name and club Points Prize
1st overall Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 475* £30+medal
2nd overall Adrian Thorp (Dukinfield CC) Vet 475* £20+medal
3rd overall Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) 474 £15+medal
4th overall Phil Lea (Crewe Clarion Wh) 462 £10+medal
5th overall Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet 455 £5+medal
6th overall Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 451 £5+medal
1st Lady Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Vet 441 £5+medal
1st Veteran Brian Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 441 £5+medal
1st Junior George Coghlan (Janus RC) Jun 117 £5+medal

1st team, Team Spirit (Steve Morris, Martin Trouse, Roger English) 1043 points. 3x medals.

First lady, Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge).

More photo's will appear as soon as I can get them.

 

Here is the full list of qualifying events for the 2002 league

First of all let me apologise for a missing event, I had been advertising a Bournemouth Jubilee 10, unfortunately this event is not going ahead. Sorry for any inconvenience this has caused.

Event 1, Manchester + District TTA 10, Saturday March 2nd.

The event was run on an average early March afternoon, cool, grey and danp so no fast times were expected, Neil Rothwell came in with a stunning 23.12 but his time was not eligable for the MG event as his gear was found to be slightly over,. The organiser (Gordon Pickering) asked me for a second opinion and Neil's gear was over the line by around 1", fortunately he figured in the main event results so at least he still got a reward for his efforts. His ride should have made most of the big gear boys think again.
Congratulations go to Duncan Mackenzie for once again winning an MG event, and this time he was on fixed. Pauline Cooper left us all in no doubt who is going for the Ladies prizes this year even though Paul nicked her back wheel. Well done to all the riders and thankyou for supporting the medium gear event. Thank you to Gordon Pickering and the M+DTTA for running the event.
Team Hummingbird provided extra prizes in this event for diabetic riders.

Here is the full finishing order.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) 25.07 120
2nd Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) 25.15 119
3rd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) 25.17 118
4th Simon Bills (G.S.Strada) 26.04 117
5th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 26.25 116
6th Phil Lea (Crewe Clarion Wh) 26.47 115
7th Mike Duffy (LVRC) Vet 26.48 114
=8th John Wallis (Crewe Clarion Wh) 26.49 113
=8th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 26.49 113
10th Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 26.53 111
11th Terry Coging (Stafford RC) Vet 27.22 110
12th Pauline Cooper (Trans Pennine CC) Lady, Vet 27.53 109
=13th Roger English (Team Spirit) 27.58 108
=13th Mark Boulton (Team Spirit ) 27.48 108
15th Brian Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 28.07 106
16th Bryan Ackerley (Wrexham RC) 28.33 105
17th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 28.38 104
18th Kevin Fletcher (Team Spirit) Vet 28.54 103
19th Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport Internanional) Vet 29.08 102
20th Mike Sumner (LVRC) Vet 29.34 101
21st Ged Campbell (Cyclesport International) Vet 30.17 100
22nd David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet 32.07 99
23rd John Lewis (Chippenham & Dist Wh) Vet 32.52 98
DNS Wilbur Dutson (Team Spirit) ------------ -------
DNS Thomas Brackin (Macclesfield Wh) ------------ -------
N/A Neil Rothwell (Science in Sport) Overgeared -------
N/A Paul Radford (Trans Pennine CC) Overgeared -------

Event 2, Diss + District CC 25, Sunday March 10th.

This event was held on a windy, no VERY WINDY morning with a very hard return leg, Jim Burgess overcame this to win with a remarkable ride. Geoff Frost and Bobby De'ath also did super rides managing to beat Rick Laws. With only 2 non starters its a big well done to everone who rode on this extreemly tough day. Brian Stevenson has now taken an early overall lead in this years league, so he's the man to beat. Thanks to Mike Madgett and the Diss & District CC for running the event.

Here is the full finishing order.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st J.Burgess (Anglia Velo CC) 1.1.38 120
2nd G.Frost (A.P.I.Bikes.com) 1.3.30 119
3rd B.De'ath (CC Breckland) 1.4.59 118
4th R.Laws (Birkenhead Victoria CC) 1.5.28 117
5th A.Stevenson (East Anglian CC) Vet 1.6.35 116
6th I Newby (Diss & District CC) 1.8.32 115
7th R.Hunt (Eastern Region Velo) 1.8.41 114
8th M.Hudspith (Godric CC) Vet 1.9.08 113
9th C.Ling (Diss & District CC) 1.11.28 112
10th M.Holden (Bedfordshire Road CC) Vet 1.11.37 111
11th P.Lynch (East Anglian CC) Vet 1.11.59 110
12th B.Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 1.13.59 109
13th M.Nye (Diss & District CC) 1.14.17 108
14th T.Reynolds (CC Breckland) Vet 1.18.19 107
15th R.Allen (VC Baracchi) Vet 1.18.57 106
16th C.Willmets (Team Cambridge) Vet 1.24.54 105
17th K.Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady / Vet 1.25.32 104
18th C.Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady 1.29.08 103
  B.Ward (Norwich Amateur BC) Vet D.N.S -----------
  P.Smith (Norwich Amateur BC) Vet D.N.S -----------

Event 3, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 30th.

Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie)

This event was held on a warm and sunny spring afternoon with only a moderate breeze to slow the riders, most people enjoying the conditions returned to the HQ with a smile. Tim Gill turned in the fastest ride of the day leaving Adrian Thorpe wishing he had sprinted, I was delighted with 3rd and being part of the winning team. Duncan Mackenzie, a likely contender for a win and overall league placing had to retire due to back problems, lets hope he's on the mend soon. Thanks to Jim Ogden and the Ravens for once again putting on a fine event.

Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) 1.2.06 120
2nd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) 1.2.07 119
3rd Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.2.59 118
4th George Coghlan (Janus RC) Junior 1.3.02 117
5th Mark Steel (Lyme RC) 1.3.40 116
6th Terry Cogging (Stafford RC) Vet 1.3.48 115
7th Roger English (Team Spirit) 1.4.50 114
8th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 1.4.52 113
9th Andrew Keenan (Mossley CRT) 1.5.45 112
10th Colin Wood (Southport CC) 1.6.11 111
11th Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet 1.6.16 110
12th Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.6.24 109
13th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 1.8.19 108
14th Brian Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 1.8.38 107
15th James Keenan (Mossley CRT) Junior 1.8.39 106
16th Phil Lee (Crewe Clarion Wh) 1.8.52 105
17th Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport International) Vet 1.8.59 104
18th David Attwell (Seamons CC) Vet 1.9.08 103
19th Kevin Fletcher (Team Spirit) Vet 1.10.04 102
20th Gerald James Campbell (Cyclesport International) Vet 1.10.14 101
21st Jim Ogden (Altrincham Ravens) Vet 1.10.18 100
22nd John Harrison (Altrincham Ravens) Vet 1.12.07 99
23rd Herbie Roberts (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.13.14 98
24th Mike Fields (Westmead Team 88) 1.13.29 97
25th Tony Millington (Buxton CC) Vet 1.14.25 96
26th Mark Boulton (Team Spirit) 1.14.49 95
27th David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet 1.15.39 94
28th Austin Tattersall (Trans Pennine CC) Vet 1.17.13 93
DNF Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) --- ---
DNS Jeffry Craighill (Hyde Olympic) Vet --- ---
DNS Paul Radford (Trans Pennine CC) --- ---
DNS Jon Dance (ABC Centreville) --- ---
DNS Will Dutson (Team Spirit) --- ---
DNS Jamie Whittaker (Chesterfield Coureurs) --- ---

Event 4, Lea Valley CC 25, Saturday April 6th.

This event was held on a bright and sunny afternoon but a strong wind made it feel rather cold. This strong wind was also blowing across the sporting E1B/25 which made things very tough for the riders, well done to keith for winning and the rest for facing the timekeeper. Thanks to Ian Bailey and the Lea Valley for putting the event on.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Keith Richardson (Mildenhall CC) 1.9.18 120
2nd Simon Constable (Basildon CC) 1.12.25 119
3rd Steve Williams (Essex Roads CC) Vet 1.14.03 118
4th Godfrey Bridger (Crest CC) 1.14.06 117
5th Adrian Hills (Lewes Wanderers CC) 1.17.17 116
6th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady Vet 1.20.56 115
7th Dave Williams (Essex Roads CC) Vet 1.21.28 114

Event 5 Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 21st.

This event was held on a pleasant spring morning, the riders enjoying a nice fast outward leg but little did they know what was in store. The return leg was hard to say the least. Duncan Mackenzie managed to overcome this to finish with a rare sub hour ride but he paid the price, He was walking around the HQ like a duck. I managed second with a 1.1.22 with Tim Gill getting 3rd in 1.3.06, but things could well have been different if Tims chain had stayed on. Thanks to Terry Sykes and the Bedfordshire Road CC for putting the event on.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) 59.58 120
2nd Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.1.22 119
3rd Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) 1.3.06 118
4th Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn) 1.3.12 117
5th Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet 1.5.41 116
6th Phil Lee (Crewe Clarion Wh) 1.5.53 115
7th Jon Frost (Redmon CC) 1.6.18 114
8th Brian Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 1.6.32 113
9th Charles Willmets (Team Cambridge) Vet 1.13.44 112
10th Clifford Tremaine (Kettering CC) Vet, Trike 1.14.30 111
11th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady Vet 1.16.04 110
DNS John Pearce (Bournmouth Jubilee Wh) Vet DNS --------
DNS Philip Smith (Norwich ABC) Vet DNS --------
DNS Ian Turner (Finsbury Park CC) DNS --------
DNS John Dadson (Anerly BC) Vet DNS --------

Event 6 Vegetarian C + AC 25, Sunday April 28th.

This event was held on a dry morning with ovenight rain leaving a wet roadsurface to test the riders on the roundabouts, but by far the biggest test was the stromg wind. Ray Hughes somehow managed to overcome this and turn in the fastest medium gear ride of the year. Thanks to Norman Beaumont and the Vegetarian C+AC for putting this event on, Here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Ray Hughes (Clarence Wh) Vet 58.20 120
2nd Hannu Stemp (Charlotteville CC) 1.3.03 119
3rd Mark Silver (Hounslow & Dist Wh) 1.7.26 118
4th Graham Taylor (F'boro.&C'ley CC) 1.8.47 117
5th Peter Horsfield (Redmon CC) Vet 1.10.40 116
6th David French (Weybridge Wh) 1.11.19 115
7th Peter Dansie (Unity CC) Vet 1.13.00 114
8th Robert French (Weybridge Wh) Vet 1.14.13 113
9th Dean Ward (First Chard Wh) Junior 1.14.50 112
10th Ron Taylor (F'boro.&C'ley CC) Vet 1.15.00 111
11th Adrian Hills (Lewes Wanderers CC) 1.17.44 110
12th Graham Haswell (Sotonia CC) Vet 1.19.24 109
13th Gillian Alexander (F'boro.&C'ley CC) Lady vet 1.20.41 108
14th John Maule (Bognor Regis CC) Vet 1.26.27 107
DNS Keith Mitchell (New Forest CC) Vet ----------- --------
DNS John Pearce (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) Vet ----------- --------
DNS John Dadson (Anerley BC) Vet ----------- --------
DNS Les Ralph (Clarence Wh) Vet ----------- --------

Event 7 Kent Valley RC 25, Sunday May 12th.

This event was held on a bright, sunny and calm morning, a little cool to start with but the sunshine soon took the chill away. I am delighted to report myself as the winner but I feel things would have been very different if duncan had completed the course, he was reported to be flying but missed a leg off the main course and only covered about 23 miles. Andy Cosgrove finished just 4 seconds behind in his first ever medium gear event, he said he will definitely be back for more, Adrian Thorpe finished a further 15 seconds down. A big thankyou to Fred Pickstone and the Kent Valley RC for putting on this great event. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.1.53 120
2nd Andy Cosgrove (Teeside CRC) 1.1.57 119
3rd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 1.2.12 118
4th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 1.6.16 117
5th Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.6.22 116
6th Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet 1.9.31 115
7th Fred Pickstone (Kent Valley RC) Vet 1.14.31 114
---- Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) DNF --------
---- Paul Radford (Trans Pennine CC) DNS --------
---- Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) DNS --------
---- Pauline Cooper (Trans Pennine CC) Lady Vet DNS --------
---- Mike Speight (Barrow Central Wh) Vet (rode on 108" fixed) 1.00.30 --------

Event 8 Harp RC 25, Sunday May 12th.

This event was held on a warm, sunny and calm morning, Zac lived up to expectations and destroyed Ray's record, his time was 1min 40secs faster. Glen Taylor was next with a stunning ride and Tim Bayley was 3rd with another sub hour ride. Thankyou to Bryan Hutt and the Harp RC for putting the event on. Here is the provisional result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Zac Carr (apibikes.com) New medium gear record. 53.23 120
2nd G Taylor (apibikes.com) 56.21 119
3rd Tim Bayley (timetrial.co.uk) 59.58 118
4th I.Turner (Finsbury Park CC) 1.3.23 117
5th Phil Lee (Crewe Clarion Wh) 1.4.22 116
6th Norman Beaumont (Vegetarian C+AC) Vet 1.9.24 115
7th R Palmer (cycleweb.co.uk) 1.9.29 114
8th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady Vet 1.13.24 113
9th M Richardson (Icknield RC) Vet 1.18.08 112
---- A Brown (Welwyn Wh) DNS ---------
---- J Howels (www.sdeals.com) DNS ---------

Event 9 Wrekinsport CC 10, Saturday May 18th .

The last event in this years league was held on a breezy and slightly damp afternoon, the fast start and wind assisted leg out to the turn left riders expecting a struggle on the way back but there seemed to be plenty of shelter making the return almost as fast. Adrian Thorp pulled out all the stops and did a 22.50 to secure maximum points, Duncan was next with a 23.08 and shocked everyone by finding his way across the first island. I managed third with a 23.20 and Tim Gill was just a little further back with a 23.32. Thanks to Dave Poulter and the Wrekinsport CC for putting this event on. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 22.50 120
2nd Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) 23.08 119
3rd Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 23.20 118
4th Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie) 23.32 117
5th Phil Lee (Crewe Clarion Wh) 25.05 116
6th Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 25.33 115
7th Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet 25.45 114
8th Brian Stevenson (South Pennine RC) Vet 26.16 113
9th Mark Steele (Lyme RC) 28.28??? 112??
10th Victor Trigger (Crewe Clariom Wh) Vet, Trike 28.30 111
11th David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet 28.44 110
?? Mark Steele (Lyme RC) had a puncture warming up and got a late start, there was some confusion over his time, so I will confirm this with the organiser and ammend the result if neccessary (fortunately this wont have an effect on this events prizes or the overall league).

2002 medium gear league table.

Position
Riders Name and Club
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Event 7
Event 8
Event 9
Total
1st Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet
113
-
118
-
119
-
120
-
118
475*
2nd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC)
118
-
119
-
-
-
118
-
120
475*
3rd Tim Gill (Team Marie Curie)
119
-
120-
-
118
-
-
-
117
474
4th Phil Lea (Crewe Clarion)
115
-
105
-
115
-
-
116
116
462
5th Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet
-
-
110
-
116
-
115
-
114
455
6th Ivor Wild (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet
111
-
109
-
-
-
116
-
115
451
=7th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady
-
103
-
115
110
-
-
113
-
441
=7th Brian Stevenson (South Pennine CC) Vet
106
109
106
-
113
-
-
-
113
441
9th Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion)
120
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
119
359
10th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet
116
-
113
-
-
-
117
-
-
346
11th David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet
99
-
94
-
-
-
-
-
110
303
12th Mark Steel (Lyme RC)
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
112-
228
13th Adrian Hills (Lewes Wanderers)
-
-
-
116
-
110
-
-
-
226
14th Terry Coging (Stafford RC) Vet
110
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
225
15th Roger English (Team Spirit)
108
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
222
16th Charles Willmets (Team Cambridge) Vet
-
105
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
217
17th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet
104
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
212
18th Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport Int) Vet
102
-
104
-
-
-
-
-
-
206
19th Kevin Fletcher (Team Spirit) Vet
103
-
102
-
-
-
-
-
-
205
20th Mark Boulton (Team Spirit)
108
-
95
-
-
-
-
-
-
203
21st Ged Campbell (Cyclesport Int) Vet
100
-
101
-
-
-
-
-
-
201
=22nd Keith Richardson (Mildenhall CC)
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
120
=22nd Ray Hughes (Clarence Wh) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
120
=22nd Jim Burgess (Anglia Velo)
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
=22nd Zac Carr (apibikes.com)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
120
=26th Glen Taylor (apibikes.com)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
119
=26th Simon Constable (Basildon CC)
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
119
=26th Geoff Frost (A.P.I.Bikes.com)
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
=26th Hannu Stemp (Charlotteville CC)
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
119
=26th Andy Cosgrove (Teeside CRC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
119
=31st Tim Bayley (timetrial.co.uk)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
118
=31st Mark Silver (Hounslow & Dist Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
118
=31st Steve Williams (Essex Roads) Vet
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
118
=31st Bobby De'ath (CC Breckland)
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
=35th I Turner (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
117
=35th George Coghlan (Janus RC) Junior
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
=35th Simon Bills (G.S.Strada)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
=35th Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn)
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
117
=35th Rick Laws (Birkenhead Victoria CC)
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
=35th Graham Taylor (F'boro.&C'ley CC)
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
117
=35th Godfrey Bridger (Crest CC)
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
117
=42nd Peter Horsfield (Redmon CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
116
=42nd A Stevenson (East Anglian CC) Vet
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
=44th Norman Beaumont (VegetarianC+AC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
115
=44th I Newby (Diss & District CC)
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
=44th David French (Weybridge Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
115
=47th R Hunt (Eastern Region Velo)
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=47th Jon Frost (Redmon CC)
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
114
=47th Fred Pickstone (Kent Valley RC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
114
=47th R Palmer (cycleweb.co.uk)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
114
=47th Mike Duffy (LVRC) Vet
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=47th Dave Williams (Essex Roads) Vet
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
114
=47th Peter Dansie (Unity CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
114
=54th Mike Hudspith (Godric CC) Vet
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
=54th Robert French (Weybridge Wh) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
113
=54th John Wallis (Crewe Clarion)
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
=57th M Richardson (Icknield RC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
112
=57th Andrew Keenan (Mossley CRT)
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
=57th C Ling (Diss & Distric CC)
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
=57th Dean Ward (First Chard Wh) Junior
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
112
=61st Colin Wood (Southport CC)
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
=61st Clifford Tremaine (Kettering CC) Vet, Trike
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
111
=61st Victor Trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Vet, Trike
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
111
=61st Mark Holden (Bedfordshire Road CC) Vet
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
=61st Ron Taylor (F'boro.&C'ley CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
111
66th P Lynch (East Anglian CC) Vet
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
=67th Pauline Cooper (Trans Pennine CC) Lady
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
=67th Graham Haswell (Sotonia CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
-
109
=69th Martin Nye (Diss & District CC)
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
=69th Gillian Alexander (F'boro.&C'ley CC)Lady Vet
-
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
108
=71st T Rynolds (CC Breckland) Vet
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
107
=71st John Maule (Bognor Regis CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
107
-
-
-
107
=71st James Keenan (Mossley CRT) Junior
-
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
107
74th R Allen (VC Baracchi) Vet
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
75th Bryan Ackerly (Wrexham RC)
105
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
105
76th Kathryn Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady
-
104
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
104
77th David Attwell (Seamons CC) Vet
-
-
103
-
-
-
-
-
-
103
78th Mike Sumner (LVRC) Vet
101
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
101
79th Jim Ogden (Altrincham Ravens) Vet
-
-
100
-
-
-
-
-
-
100
80th John Harrison (Atrincham Ravens) Vet
-
-
99
-
-
-
-
-
-
99
81st Herbie Roberts (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet
-
-
98
-
-
-
-
-
-
98
82nd John Lewis (Chippenham & Dist Wh) Vet
98
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
98
83rd Mike Fields (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
97
-
-
-
-
-
-
97
84th Tony Millington (Buxton CC) Vet
-
-
96
-
-
-
-
-
-
96


*Adrian Thorp and Steve Morris tied with 475 points, both qualifying with a win, a second and two third places, however Steve had the fastest 25 time so he was awarded the overall win.
More on this years league will follow soon.