Medium gear league 2003.

 

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest. There is a bigger prize list this year due to sponsorship from Speechmark Publishing Limited.

Speechmark is the premier publisher of specialist practical materials for speech & language therapy, educational special needs and occupational therapy. Their leading products are the ColorCards, flash cards which are the worlds leading language flash cards.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances. In the event of a tie for first place the highest average speed of the four qualifying rides will decide the winner.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches.

Prizewinners.

1st, Glen Taylor (apibikes.com) 480 points, average speed 26.2mph. £40 + Medal
2nd, George Coghlan (Janus RC) 480 points, average speed 25.27mph. £30 + Medal

3rd, Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) 478 points. £20 = Medal
4th, Simon Roberts (Race Scene) 471 points. £15 + Medal
5th, Steve Morris (Team Spirit) 470 points. £10 + Medal

1st Lady, Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) 440 points. £15 + Medal
1st Junior, Adam Blythe (Sheffield Phoenix CC) 114 points. £15 + Medal
1st Veteran, Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion) 458 points. £15 + Medal (one rider one prize rule applied)

1st Team, Notingham Clarion, Francis Grafton, David Smith, Kathryn Smith 1087 points. £10 + Medal each

Here is the 2003 medium gear league table.

Pos Riders name and club
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Event 7
Event 8
Event 9
Event 10
Event 11
Event 12
Total
1st
G Taylor (API Bikes.com)
-
120
-
-
120
120
-
120
-
-
-
-
480
2nd George Coghlan (Janus RC)
119
-
120
119
118
-
120
-
120
-
120
120
480
3rd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) V
115
-
119
120
-
-
119
118
119
120
-
-
478
4th Simon Roberts (Race Scene)
117
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
119
119
471
5th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) V
113
-
118
-
114
-
114
-
117
119
116
116
470
6th Marcus Upton (VC Ashby)
116
-
115
-
117
-
115
119
-
-
-
-
467
7th Francis Grafton (Notts Clarion CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
110
-
112
-
118
-
118
-
458
8th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers) V
97
-
106
117
-
114
-
114
-
-
110
112
457
9th
Tony Parks (North Bucks RC)
-
-
111
-
111
116
-
117
-
-
-
-
455
10th
Michael Cope (Kettering CC)
`
-
108
118
104
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
445
=11th
C Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady/V
-
98
116
-
-
113
-
113
-
-
-
-
440
=11th Graham Wilks (Janus RC)
106
-
-
-
107
-
104
-
-
-
113
114
440
13th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) V
101
-
107
-
105
-
101
-
-
-
112
-
425
14th Graham Harcourt (Barrow Central Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
115
330
15th
David Smith (Notts Clarion CC) V
-
110
-
-
109
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
329
16th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) V
107
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111-
-
328
17th
Kathryn Smith (Notts Clarion CC) L/V
-
103
-
-
102
-
96
-
-
-
-
-
301
18th Neil Rothwell (Science in sport.com)
120
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
239
19th Mark Steele (Lyme RC)
118
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
236
20th
Nige Wood (Team Spirit) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
118
235
21st
Tim Gill (Aire Valley CC)
-
-
117
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
232
22nd
Steven Little (Norwich Amateur BC)
-
112
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
229
23rd Ian Murphy (VC Ashby)
-
-
-
-
112
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
221
24th
Cliff Tremaine (Kettering CC) V/Trike
-
-
105
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
220
25th Phil Ragsdale (Rockingham CC) V
104
-
-
-
103
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
207
26th Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport Int) V
102
-
-
-
-
-
98
-
-
-
-
-
200
27th Ged Campbell (Cyclesport Int) V
100
-
-
-
-
-
99
-
-
-
-
-
199
28th Malc McAllister (Seamons CC) V
98
-
-
-
-
-
92
-
-
-
-
-
190
=29th
B Philips (East Grinsted CC) V
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
=29th
A Stevenson (East Anglian CC) V
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
=29th Richard Moule (Bossard Wh) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
32nd Andy Page (API Bikes.com)
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
=33rd Tim Cox (Hemel Hempstead CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
117
=33rd
B De'ath (CC Breckland)
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
=33rd Doug Hart (Leeds & Bradford Tri) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
117
=33rd Steve Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
117
=37th
Gary Knight (Macclesfield Wh) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
116
=37th Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
116
=37th
Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn)
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
=37th
J Burgess( Anglia Velo)
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
=41st Simon Constable (Basildon CC)
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
=41st Fred Pickstone (Kent Valley RC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
115
=41st
M Wells (VC Anglia Sport)
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
=44th
Andrew Fen (Welwyn Wh)
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=44th Adam Blythe (Sheffield Ph CC) J
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=44th Simon Foster (North Notts Olympic)
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=44th Barrie Hartley (Airedale Olympic CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
114
=44th
C King (Diss&District CC)
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
=49th
P Whelan (Plomesgate CC) V
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
=49th
Greg Dancer (Stone Wh) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
113
=49th
Gary Hipwell (Rugby Velo)
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
=49th Stephen Glenwright (Kirkby CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
113
=53rd Terry Coging (Stafford RC) V
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
=53rd
Paul Carter (Team Welwyn) J
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
=55th
I Dawson (CC Breckland)
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
=55th
William Sanderson (National Clarion)
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
111
=55th Keith Boardman (Birkenhead NECC) V
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
58th Nigel Hill (ABC Centreville)
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
=59th John Lawton (Leeds Wellington) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
-
109
=59th
Stephen Croggon (Halesowen CC)
-
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
=59th
P Lynch (East Anglian CC) V
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
=59th Derek Hodgins (National Clarion CC) V
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
=63rd Nev Bray (Coalville Wh) Vet
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
=63rd Gareth Blease (Seamons CC) V
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
=63rd
Ron Hallam (Beauvale CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
108
=63rd
H Leggett (Ipswich BC)
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
=67th
A Pearson (Wolsey RC)
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
107
=67th
Brendan Casey (Dukinfield CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
107
=69th
Tony Elliott (Congleton CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
106
=69th
R Day (CC Breckland) V
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
=69th Graham Bickle (Rockingham CC) Vet
-
-
-
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
=72nd
R Allen (VC Baracchi) V
-
105
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
105
=72nd Kim Blythe (Sheffield Ph CC) L/J
105
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
105
=72nd
Dave Armstrong (Westmead Team 88) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
105
-
-
-
-
-
105
75th
P Anderson (Gt Yarmouth CC) V
-
104
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
104
=76th Michael White (CC Lancashire) V
103
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
103
=76th
Colin Ross (Central Lancs RC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
103
-
-
-
-
-
103
=78th
Andrew Rawling (Westmead Team 88) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
-
-
-
102
=78th
A Whelan (Plomesgate CC)
-
102
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
102
80th Colin Hearn (Ratae RC) Vet
-
-
-
-
101
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
101
=81st
Kevin Fletcher (Team Spirit) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
100
-
-
-
-
-
100
=81st
M Elmy (Godric CC)
-
100
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
100
=81st Colin Pattison (Ratae RC) Vet
-
-
-
-
100
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
100
=84th David Steele (Lyme RC) V
99
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
99
=84th
C Willmets (Team Cambridge) V
-
99
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
99
=86th
Dan Knight (Macclesfield Wh) Junior
-
-
-
-
-
-
97
-
-
-
-
-
97
=86th
B Foster (Easton Region Velo) V
-
97
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
97
=88th Duncan McKenzie (Crewe Clarion CC)
96
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
96
=88th
J Vidler (Godric CC) V
-
96
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
96
=90th Richard Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) V
95
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
95
=90th
J Briggs (De Laune CC)
-
95
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
95
=90th
Andrew Chadwick (Lancashire RC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
95
-
-
-
-
-
95
=93rd
Pat Healy (Team Spirit)
-
-
-
-
-
-
94
-
-
-
-
-
94
=93rd John Lewis (Chippenham & Dist Wh) V
94
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
94
95th
Herbie Roberts (Rhos-on-Sea CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
93
-
-
-
-
-
93
96th
Harry Fletcher (Janus RC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
91
-
-
-
-
-
91
97th
Tony Lord (Rhos-on-Sea CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
90
-
-
-
-
-
90
98th
Peter Booth (Rhos-on-Sea CC) V
-
-
-
-
-
-
89
-
-
-
-
-
89
99th
Barbara Wellings (Altrincham Rav) L/V
-
-
-
-
-
-
88
-
-
-
-
-
88

Here is the full list of this years events.

Event 1, Manchester & Dist TTA 10, Sat March 1st 2pm, course J2/3.

The first event in this years league was held on a damp and cool afternoon, earlier heavy rain had stopped leaving very dirty and wet roads. Neil Rothwell came out on top with 23-45, a great ride on the heavy J2/3 course. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Neil Rothwell (Science in sport.com) 23-45 120
2nd George Coghlan (Janus RC) 24-29 119
3rd Mark Steele (Lyme RC) 24-41 118
4th Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) 24-50 117
5th Marcus Upton (VC Ashby) 24-56 116
6th Adrian Thorp (Dukinfield CC) Vet 25-11 115
7th Adam Blythe (Sheffield Phoenix CC) Jun 25-24 114
8th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 26-35 113
9th Terry Coging (Stafford RC) Vet 26-39 112
10th Keith Boardman (Birkenhead NECC) Vet 27-18 111
11th Nigel Hill (ABC Centreville) 27-31 110
12th Derek Hodgins (National Clarion CC) Vet 27-54 109
13th Gareth Blease (Seamons CC) Vet 27-55 108
14th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 28-11 107
15th Graham Wilks (Janus RC) 28-19 106
16th Kim Blythe (Sheffield Phoenix CC) Lady/Jun 28-37 105
17th Phil Ragsdale (Rockingham CC) Vet 28-40 104
18th Michael White (CC Lancashire) Vet 28-47 103
19th Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport International) Vet 29-17 102
20th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 29-25 101
21st Ged Campbell (Cyclesport International) Vet 29-28 100
22nd David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet 29-46 99
23rd Malc McAlister (Seamons CC) Vet 30-00 98
24th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers) Vet 30-06 97
25th Duncan McKenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) 31-08* 96
26th Richard Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 31-36 95
27th John Lewis (Chippenham & Dist Wh) Vet 33-33 94
DNF Phil Lea (Crewe Clarion Wh) DNF** 0
DNS Paul Greer (Manchester Wh) Vet DNS 0
DNS Simon Bills (GS Strada) DNS 0
DNS Mike Duffy (L.V.R.C) Vet DNS 0
DNS Tim Gill (Aire Valley RT) DNS 0
DNS Mike Sumner (L.V.R.C) Vet DNS 0

* Duncan Mackenzie had a late start
** Phil Lea broke his chain (raw power)
A big thankyou to Gordon Pickering and the M&DTTA for promoting the event.

Event 2, Diss & District CC 25, Sun March 16th 9am, course B25/41.

This event was held on a lovely sunny morning with a light wind helping slightly on the way back. Glen Taylor came out on top with a superbe sub hour ride, well done to all the riders.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st G Taylor (API Bikes .com) 58.10 120
=2nd B Philips (East Grinstead CC) Vet 1.2.28 119
=2nd A Stevenson (East Anglian CC) Vet 1.2.28 119
4th B De'ath (CC Breckland) 1.2.56 117
5th J Burgess (Anglia Velo) 1.3.38 116
6th M Wells (VC Anglia Sport) 1.4.13 115
7th C King (Diss & District CC) 1.4.20 114
8th P Whelan (Plomesgate CC) Vet 1.4.22 113
9th S Little (Norwich Amateur BC) 1.4.36 112
10th I Dawson (CC Breckland) 1.6.09 111
11th D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet 1.6.50 110
12th P Lynch (East Anglian CC) Vet 1.7.24 109
13th H Leggett (Ipswich BC) 1.7.31 108
14th A Pearson (Wolsey RC) 1.8.03 107
15th R Day (CC Brecland) Vet 1.10.17 106
16th R Allen (VC Baracchi) Vet 1.10.53 105
17th P Anderson (Gt Yarmouth CC) Vet 1.12.23 104
18th Mrs K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady/Vet 1.14.53 103
19th A Whelan (Plomesgate CC) 1.15.00 102
20th M Elmy (Godric CC) 1.15.08 100
21st C Willmets (Team Cambridge) Vet 1.15.26 99
22nd Mrs C Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady/Vet 1.17.34 98
23rd B Foster (Eastern Region Velo) Vet 1.19.05 97
24th J Vidler (Godric CC) Vet 1.19.15 96
25th J Briggs (De Laune CC) 1.20.48 95
DNF P Martin (Wolsey RC) DNF -
A big thankyou to Mike Madgett and the Diss&District CC for promoting this event.

Event 3, A5 Rangers 10, Sun March 16th 9am, course N13/10.

This event was held on a lovely sunny morning, early mist and fog forced a 1 hour delay to the start time but this ensured lovely racing conitions, only a slight breeze to slow the riders and some of the smoothest tarmac around. 19 year old Geroge Coghlan was a clear winner leading a Manchester district 1,2,3.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st George Coghlan (Janus RC) 23.40 120
2nd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 24.24 119
3rd Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 24.40 118
4th Tim Gill (Aire Valley CC) 24.48 117
5th Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn) 25.07 116
6th Marcus Upton (VC Ashby) 25.08 115
7th Andrew Fen (Welwyn Wh) 25.13 114
8th Gary Hipwell (Rugby Velo) 25.17 113
9th Paul Carter (Team Welwyn) Jun 25.41 112
10th Tony Parks (North Bucks RC) 26.25 111
11th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 26.29 110
12th Stephen Croggon (Halesowen CC) 27.09 109
13th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 28.13 107
14th Michael Cope (Kettering CC) 28.01 106
15th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) Vet 28.24 106
16th Cliff Tremaine (Kettring CC) Vet/Trike 30.24 105
DNS Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) DNS -
DNS* Terry Cogging (Stafford RC) Vet DNS -
* Unfortunately Terry Cogging fell heavily in a 2up yesterday and broke his collar bone, I suppose in this case we have to accept his apoligies for the DNS, I am sure I speak for all the medium gear riders in wishing you a speedy recovery.
A big Thankyou to Steve Cockell and the A5 Rangers CC for promoting the event.

Event 4, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sun March 23rd 7am, course F1/B25.

This event was held on a cool but lovely sunny morning with a very light wind, Adrian Thorpe came out the winner just 2 seconds ahead of George Coghlan both adding their names to the list of sub hour rides. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time points
1st Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 59.54 120
2nd George Coghlan (Janus RC) 59.56 119
3rd Michael Cope (Kettering CC) 1.11.33 118
4th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) Vet 1.13.27 117
5th Chritine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady/Vet 1.16.48 116
6th Cliff Tremaine (Kettering CC) Vet/Trike 1.16.58 115
DNS Ian Turner (Finsbury Park CC) Vet DNS -
DNS Tim Gill (Aire Valley CC) DNS -
A Big Thankyou to L. Lewis and the Bedfordshire Road CC for promoting the event.

Event 5, Vegetarian C&AC 10, Sat March 29th 4pm, course A10/30.

This event was held on a lovely spring afternoon, mild and dry with just a light wind, the course (A10/30) looks to be faily average at first but as soon as you ride it you realise it has potential to be very fast. It's mainly flat single carriageway with just a few gentle drags felt nice and fast. Glen Taylor won it with a stunning 21 minute ride which looks to be the fastest ever in a medium gear 10, I will check on this in the next few days. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Glen Taylor (API Bikes.com) 21.54 120
2nd Neil Rothwell (Science in Sport.com) 22.44 119
3rd George Coghlan (Janus RC) 22.52 118
4th Marcus Upton (VC Ashby) 23.04 117
5th Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) 23.11 116
6th Tim Gill (Aire Valley RT) 23.29 115
=7th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 24.17 114
=7th Simon Foster (North Notts Olympic) 24.17 114
9th Ian Murphy (VC Ashby) 24.34 112
10th Tony Parks (North Bucks RC) 24.41 111
11th Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet 24.53 110
12th David Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet 24.58 109
13th Nev Bray (Coalville Wh) Vet 24.59 108
14th Graham Wilks (Janus RC) 26.07 107
15th Graham Bickle (Rockingham Forest Wh) Vet 26.23 106
16th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 26.30 105
17th Michael Cope (Kettering CC) Vet 26.39 104
18th Philip Ragsdale (Rockingham CC) Vet 27.01 103
19th Kathryn Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady/Vet 27.27 102
20th Colin Hearn (Ratae RC) Vet 28.21 101
21st Colin Pattison (Ratae RC) Vet 28.57 100
DNF Gregg Hodges (Coalville Wh) Vet DNF 0
DNS Michael White (CC Lancashire) Vet DNS 0
DNS Duncan Mackenzie (Crewe Clarion Wh) DNS 0
DNS Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet DNS 0
Thanks to Nick Guy and the Vegetarian C&AC for promoting this event. The league table will be updated tomorrow.

Event 6, Lea Valley CC 25, Sat April 5th 3pm, course E1/25B.

This event was held on a hard afternoon with a stiff headwind to the turn. Glen Taylor yet again finished on top with a brilliant ride, here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Glen Taylor (API Bikes.com) 58.54 120
2nd Richard Moule (Bossard Wh) Vet 1.4.56 119
3rd Andy Page (API Bikes.com) 1.5.01 118
4th Steven Little (Norwich ABC) 1.6.05 117
5th Tony Parks (North Bucks RC) 1.7.38 116
6th Simon Constable (Basildon CC) 1.8.26 115
7th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) Vet 1.18.21 114
8th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady/Vet 1.21.22 113
DNS Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet DNS 0
DNS Norman Beaumont (Vegetarian C&AC) Vet DNS 0
DNS Paul Merralls (Interbike RT) Vet DNS 0
DNS Bill Gilham (Lea Valley CC) Vet DNS 0
Well done to all the riders and thank you to Ian Bailey and the Lea Valley for promoting this event.

Event 7, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Sat April 19th 2pm, course J2/9.

This event was held on a cold and windy afternoon on the tough J2/9 but most people found the regular direction changes and shelter more than welcome. George Coghlan did a super ride to win by virtually 2 minutes, here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st George Coghlan (Janus RC) 59.44 120
2nd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 1.1.43 119
3rd Mark Steele (Lyme RC) 1.2.07 118
4th Nige Wood (Team Spirit) Vet 1.2.37 117
5th Gary Knight (Macclesfield Wh) Vet 1.3.01 116
6th Marcus Upton (VC Ashby) 1.3.04 115
7th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.4.06 114
8th Greg Dancer (Stone Wh) Vet 1.4.28 113
9th Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion) Vet 1.5.01 112
10th William Sanderson (National Clarion ) 1.5.04 111
11th David Smith (Nottingham Clarion) Vet 1.6.07 110
12th Ian Murphy (VC Ashby) 1.6.17 109
13th Ron Hallam (Beauvale CC) Vet 1.7.14 108
14th Brendan Casey (Dukinfield CC) 1.7.19 107
15th Tony Elliott (Congleton CC) Vet 1.7.55 106
16th Dave Armstrong (Westmead Team 88) 1.8.42 105
17th Graham Wilks (Janus RC) 1.8.49 104
18th Colin Ross (Central Lancs RC) Vet 1.9.09 103
19th Andrew Rawling (Westmead Team 88) Vet 1.10.16 102
20th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 1.10.36 101
21st Kevin Fletcher (Team Spirit) Vet 1.11.16 100
22nd Ged Campbell (Cyclesport International) Vet 1.13.03 99
23rd Arnie Bennett (Cyclesport International) Vet 1.13.45 98
24th Dan Knight (Macclesfield Wh) Junior 1.13.48 97
25th Kathryn Smith (Nottingham Clarion) Lady/Vet 1.13.57 96
26th Andrew Chadwick (Lancashire RC) Vet 1.14.11 95
27th Pat Healy (Team Spirit) 1.14.22 94
28th Herbie Roberts (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.14.48 93
29th Malc McAlister (Seamons CC) Vet 1.16.53 92
30th Harry Fletcher (Janus RC) Vet 1.19.12 91
31st Tony Lord (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.20.04 90
32nd Peter Booth (Rhos-on-Sea CC) Vet 1.21.53 89
33rd Barbara Wellings (Altrincham Ravens) Lady/Vet 1.29.42 88
DNS Phil Lee (Crewe Clarion) DNS 87
DNS Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) DNS 0
DNS Julian Field (Warrington RC) DNS 0
DNS David Steele (Lyme RC) Vet DNS 0
DNF Paul Barber (Scunthorpe Poly CC) DNF 0
DNS David Attwell (Seamons CC) Vet DNS 0
DNS Mark Ashcroft (New Brighton CC) DNS 0
DNS George Brown (Stretford Wh) Vet DNS 0
DNS Tim Gill (Aire Valley CC) DNS 0

Well done to all the riders and thank you to Jim Ogden and the Altrincham Ravens for putting this event on.

Event 8, Bossard Wheelers CC10, Sat May 3rd 3pm, course F12/10.

This event was held on a very windy afternoon with a few light showers, the riders got off to a nice fast start with a very helpful tailwind but the return leg was very hard. Glen Taylor won again putting himself at the top of the league and he now looks unlikely to be dislodged. Here is the full result.

Pos Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Glen Taylor (apibikes.com) 22.40 120
2nd Marcus Upton (VC Ashby) 23.29 119
3rd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 23.41 118
=4th Tony Parks (North Bucks RC) 25.27 117
=4th Tim Cox (Hemel Hempstead CC) 25.27 117
6th Michael Cope (Kettering CC) 28.27 115
7th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) Vet 29.41 114
8th Christine Willmets (Team Cambridge) Lady/Vet 29.42 113

Well done to all the riders (no DNS's) and a big thankyou to Richard Moule and the Bossard Wheelers for promoting this event.

Event 9, Kent Valley RC 25, Sun May 11th 7am, course L2524.

This event was held on a cool and windy morning made worse by a few very heavy showers, George Coghlan was once again fastest just ahead of Adrian Thorpe with Francis Grafton just beating me for 3rd place. Here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st George Coghlan (Janus RC) 1.1.17 120
2nd Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 1.1.59 119
3rd Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet 1.5.09 118
4th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.5.10 117
5th Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys RC) 1.5.37 116
6th Fred Pickstone (Kent Valley RC) Vet 1.15.16 115
DNF Angela Hunter (GS Strada) Lady DNF 0
DNF Richard Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) Vet DNF 0
DNS Roger Barton (Club Rasio Mona) DNS 0
DNS Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) DNS 0
A big thankyou to Fred Pickstone and the kent Valley RC for promoting this event.

Event 10, Wrekinsport CC 10, Sat May 17th 2pm, course K52/10.

This event was held on a mild but very wet afternoon with just a moderate breeze, the K52 course does a great job of sheltering you from any wind so i the riders were untroubled by this wind. Pedictably (to me) Adrian won with a 25mph+ ride and I was second, I am looking on the bright side so I wasn't last.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st Adrian Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet 23.41 120
2nd Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 24.28 119
A big thankyou to the Wrekinsport CC and Dave Poulter for stepping in at the last minute as event organiser.

Event 11, Airedale Olympic CC 10, Wed July 23rd 7pm, course V212.

This event was held on the wonderfull V212 course at Boroughbridge Yorkshire, a lovely quiet single carriageway with just a few gentle drags. The outward leg was extremely hard into a strong headwind but the return leg was something to behold on 72" fixed. George Coghlan won with an excellent ride, the only one over 25mph on the night. Here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st George Coghlan (Janus RC) 23.41 120
2nd Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) 24.25 119
3rd Francis Grafton (Nottingham Clarion CC) Vet 24.52 118
4th Doug Hart (Leeds & Bradford Tri) Vet 25.10 117
5th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 25.30 116
6th Graham Harcourt (Barrow Central Wh) 26.32 115
7th Barrie Hartley (Airedale Olympic CC) Vet 27.21 114
8th Graham Wilkes (Janus RC) 27.24 113
9th Peter Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet 28.07 112
10th Martin Trouse (Team Spirit) Vet 28.58 111
11th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers) Vet 29.48 110
12th John Lawton (Leeds Wellington) Vet 33.44 109
DNS Richard Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) Vet DNS 0
A big thank you to Andy (Techno) Waters and the Airedale Olympic for promoting this event.

Event 12, Crewe Clarion Wh 25, Sun July 27th 3pm, course J2/9.

The last event in this years league was held on a warm and calm afternoon with unusually heavy traffic for Cheshire possibly due to the RHS show close by. George Coghlan did a great ride to win once again but it wasnt enough to displace Glen taylor from the top of the league. Here is the full result.

No Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st George Coghlan (Janus RC) 58.51 120
2nd Simon Roberts (Huddersfield Star Wh) 1.00.27 119
3rd Nige Wood (Team Spirit) Vet 1.1.11 118
4th Steve Hargreaves (Warrington RC) 1.4.28 117
5th Steve Morris (Team Spirit) Vet 1.4.49 116
6th Graham Harcourt (Barrow Central Wh) 1.6.57 115
7th Graham Wilkes (Janus RC) 1.7.59 114
8th Stephen Glenwright (Kirkby CC) Vet 1.8.35 113
9th Ian Franklin (A5 Rangers) Vet 1.15.49 112
DNS Richard Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) Vet DNS 0
Well done to all the riders and thank you to Duncan Mackenzie and the Crewe Clarion for putting the event on.

Thankyou for supporting this years league and good luck with the rest of your season.