Welcome to the 2005 Medium Gear League

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest. There is a bigger prize list this year due to sponsorship from Speechmark Publishing Limited.

Speechmark is the premier publisher of specialist practical materials for speech & language therapy, educational special needs and occupational therapy. Their leading products are the ColorCards, flash cards which are the worlds leading language flash cards.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances. In the event of a tie for first place the highest average speed of the four qualifying rides will decide the winner.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.

Here is the list of 2005 events.

 

Event 1, Manchester & Dist TTA 10, Saturday February 26th 2pm, course J2/3.

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
25-31
120
2nd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
26-32
119
3rd S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
26-33
118
4th C Yates (Team Spirit)
26-56
117
5th N Wood (Team Spirit)
27-38
116
6th L Hart (ABC Centreville)
29-05
115
7th P Hopkins (Icknield RC)
31-20
114
8th A Chadwick (Lancashire RC)
31-58
113
9th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
32-23
112
10th D Steele (Lyme RC)
33-12
111
11th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
34-51
110
12th J Hunter (Ashley Touring Club)
36-13
109
13th P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Incuding a late start penalty
38-03
108

Event 2, Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10, Sunday February 27th 9.30am, course V212.

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
26-11
120
2nd J Henderson (Southport CC)
26-32
119
3rd C Shorter (Anfield BC)
26-46
118
4th S Brown (East Bradford CC)
27-31
117
5th K Shuttleworth (Holme Valley Wh)
28-49
116
6th A Gay (Team Swift - Allsport)
28-54
115
7th P Smith (Holme Valley Wh)
31-29
114
8th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
33-01
113

Event 3, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 13th 9am, course B25/17..

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (A.P.I / Metrow)
1.00.37
120
2nd C Absolom (Yeovil CC)
1.03.31
119
3rd S Gorbutt (Diss & District CC)
1.05.04
118
4th N Dowie (A.P.I / Metrow)
1.06.06
117
5th D Clarke (Godric CC)
1.06.23
116
6th G Frost (A.P.I Metrow)
1.07.00
115
7th M Spillman (Diss & District CC)
1.08.48
114
8th A Leggett (Ipswich BC)
1.09.11
113
9th R Hunt (Eastern Region Velo)
1.09.37
112
10th M Hudspith (Godric CC)
1.09.38
111
11th I Dawson (CC Breckland)
1.10.37
110
12th M Elmy (Godric CC)
1.10.43
109
13th P White (Diss & District CC)
1.12.39
108
14th D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC)
1.13.46
107
15th K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady
1.16.54
106
16th P Sayer (V C Norwich) Includes late start penalty
1.17.12
105
17th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
1.21.51
104

Event 4, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 13th 9am, course N17/10

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
25-14
120
2nd S House (Arctic Shorter RT)
25-20
119
3rd C Shorter (Anfield BC)
26-49
118
4th I Murphy (Leicester Tri Club)
28-07
117
5th P Smith (Holme Valley Wh)
30-39
116
6th S Bissell (Welwyn Wh) Lady
34-04
115

Event 5, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 26th 2pm, course J2/9

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Booth (Chester RC)
1.1.21
120
2nd N Wood (Wills Wheels)
1.2.26
119
3rd A Thorpe (Dukinfield CC)
1.2.46
118
4th S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
1.4.39
117
5th B Casey (Dukinfield CC)
1.4.40
116
6th R Hallam (BeauvaleCC)
1.5.57
115
7th A Rawling (Westmead Team 88)
1.7.03
114
8th J Foott (Westmead Team 88)
1.8.18
113
9th M Ingham (Halifax RC)
1.8.20
112
10th M Wilkinson (Beauvale CC)
1.9.16
111
11th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
1.11.45
110
12th P Smith (Holme Valley Wh)
1.14.11
109
13th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
1.18.09
108
14th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
1.22.22
107
15th G Lawrence (Manchester & NW VTTA)
1.29.04
106
16th A Chadwick (Lancashire RC)
1.33.24
105

Event 6, Lea Valley CC 25, Sunday April 10th 8am, course E1/25B

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (A.P.I / Metrow)
58.17
120
2nd N Dowie (A.P.I / Metrow)
1.2.09
119
3rd T Parks (North Bucks RC)
1.2.12
118
4th S Parker (Lea Valley CC)
1.7.50
117
5th M Hudspith (Godric CC)
1.7.58
116

Event 7, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 17th 7am, course F1B/25

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (API Metrow)
57.32
120
2nd T Parks (North Bucks RC)
1.0.45
119
3rd J Shubert (Veralum CC)
1.5.08
118
4th A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads CC)
1.10.44
117
5th C Anderson (Bedfordshire Road CC)
1.21.57
116
6th I Turner (Finsbury Park CC)
1.25.58
115
7th T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC)
1.26.40
114

Event 8, Wrekinsport CC 10, Saturday May 21st 3pm, course K52/10

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
23.20
120
2nd R Booth (Chester RC)
23.21
119
3rd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
24.16
118
4th S Groggen (Halesowen CAC)
25.28
117
5th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
27.01
116
6th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
30.38
115
7th V trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Trike
30.51
114

Event 9, Bossard Wh CC 10, Saturday May 21st 3pm, course F12/10

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (API-Metrow)
22.32
120
2nd T Parkes (North Bucks RC)
23.33
119
3rd A Bojarski (Hemel Hempstead CC)
24.27
118
4th J Essex (Bossard Wh CC)
30.14
117

Event 10, Vegetarian C&AC 10, Tuesday May 24th 7pm

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D Hart (Bob Jackson RT)
24.38
120
2nd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
25.29
119
3rd M Ingham (Halifax RC)
26.40
118
4th N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC)
27.08
117
5th R Booth (Chester RC)
27.36
116
6th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
28.33
115
7th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
31.56
114

Event 11, A5 Rangers CC 25, Monday May 30th 7am, course N15/25B

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st T Parks (North Bucks RC)
1.0.05
120
2nd R Booth (Chester RC)
1.1.06
119
3rd S Groggen (Halesowen C&AC)
1.10.28
118
4th N Beaumont (VTTA Wessex)
1.14.54
117
5th M Holliday (A5 Rangers CC)
1.14.59
116

Event 12, Matlock CC 10, Tuesday June 14th 6.30pm, course A10/16

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Booth (Chester RC)
24.07
120
2nd A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
24.23
119
3rd S Groggen (Halesowen A&CC)
25.37
118
4th E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC)
26.17
117
5th P Smith (Holme Valley Wh)
28.15
116
6th S Marsh (Matlock CC)
28.21
115
7th A Chadwick (Lancashire RC)
30.26
114

Event 13, Airedale Olympic CC 10, Wednesday June 22nd 7pm, course V212

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D Hart (Bob Jackson RT)
24.29
120
2nd A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
24.40
119
3rd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
25.18
118
4th C Shorter (Anfield BC)`
25.33
117
5th M Ingham (Halifax RC)
25.51
116
6th N Arnold ((East Bradford CC)
26.10
115
7th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
28.55
114
8th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
29.58
113

Event 14, Yorkshire Cycing Federation 15, Sunday June 26th 9am, course V327

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D Hart (Bob Jackson RT)
36.12
120
2nd R Booth (Chester RC)
36.16
119
3rd A Thorp (Dukinfield CC)
36.28
118
4th C Shorter (Anfield BC)
39.03
117
5th N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC)
39.46
116
6th M Ingham (Halifax RC)
40.09
115
7th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
45.29
114

Event 15, Matlock CC 25, Sunday July 3rd 8am, course A25/12

Pos Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Booth (Chester RC)
1.1.23
120
2nd D Hart (Bob Jackson RT)
1.4.58
119
3rd N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC)
1.7.34
118
4th E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC)
1.7.54
117

Event 16, Crewe Clarion Wh 25, Sunday July 24th 3pm, course J2/9

Full details in the CTT handbook,

Here is the league table after 15 events.

Riders name and club
Ev1
Ev2
Ev3
Ev4
Ev5
Ev6
Ev7
Ev8
Ev9
Ev10
Ev11
Ev12
Ev13
Ev14
Ev15
Ev16
Total
G Taylor (API Metrow)
-
-
120
-
-
120
120
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
480
A Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet
120
120
-
120
118
-
-
120
-
-
-
119
119
118
-
-
480
R Booth (Chester RC)
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
119
-
116
119
120
-
119
120
-
479
D Hart (Bob Jackson RT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
120
120
119
-
479
T Parkes (North Bucks RC)
-
-
-
-
-
118
119
-
119
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
476
R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
119
-
-
118
-
-
-
474
C Shorter (Anfield BC)
-
118
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
117
-
-
470
M Ingham (Halifax RC)
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
116
115
-
-
461
J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) Vet
112
-
-
-
110
-
-
116
-
115
-
-
114
-
-
-
457
P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet
108
114
-
116
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
455
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
-
113
104
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
114
-
-
448
G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) Vet
110
-
-
-
107
-
-
115
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
446
S Groggen (halesowen CAC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
118
118
-
-
-
-
352
N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
116
118
-
351
A Chadwick (Lancashire RC) 113
-
-
-
105
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
332
N Dowie (API Metrow)
-
-
117
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
236
N Wood (Team Spirit) Vet
116
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
235
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) Vet
118
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
235
E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
117
-
234
M Hudspith (Godric CC)
-
-
111
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
227
S House (Arctic Shorter RC)
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
J Henderson (Southport CC)
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
C Absolom (Yeovil CC)
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
S Gorbutt (Diss & District CC)
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
J Shubert (Veralum CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
A Bojarski (Hemel Hempstead CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
S Brown (East Bradford CC)
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads)
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
N Beaumont (VTTA Wessex)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
117
J Essex (Bossard Wh CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
I Murphy (Leicester Tri Club)
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
S Parker (Lea Valley CC)
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
C Yates (Team Spirit)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
M Holliday (A5 Rangers CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
116
D Clarke (Godric CC)
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
K Shuttleworth (Holme Valley Wh)
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
B Casey (Dukinfield CC)
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
C Anderson (Bedfordshire Road CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
G Frost (API Metrow)
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
S Marsh (Matlock CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
115
R Hallam (Beauvale CC)
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
S Bissell (Welwyn Wh) Lady
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
A Gay (Team Swift)
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
N Arnold (East Bradford CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
115
I Turner (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
L Hart (ABC Centreville)
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
M Spillman (Diss & District CC)
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
P Hopkins (Icknield RC) Vet
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
A Rawling (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
V Trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Trike
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
J Foott (Westmead Team 88)
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
A Leggett (Ipswich BC)
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
R Hunt (Eastern Region Velo)
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
D Steele (Lyme RC) Vet
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
M Wilkinson (Beauvale CC)
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
I Dawson (CC Breckland)
-
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
M Elmy (Godric CC)
-
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
J Hunter (Ashley Touring Club)
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
P White (Diss & District CC)
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC)
-
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
107
K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady
-
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
G Lawrence (Manchester &NW VTTA)
-
-
-
-
106
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
106
P Sayer (VC Norwich)
-
-
105
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
105