Welcome to the 2005 Medium Gear League
As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest. There is a bigger prize list this year due to sponsorship from Speechmark Publishing Limited.
Speechmark is the premier publisher of specialist practical materials for speech & language therapy, educational special needs and occupational therapy. Their leading products are the ColorCards, flash cards which are the worlds leading language flash cards.
The rules.
Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances. In the event of a tie for first place the highest average speed of the four qualifying rides will decide the winner.
The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.
Here is the list of 2005 events.
Event 1, Manchester & Dist TTA 10, Saturday February 26th 2pm, course J2/3.
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
25-31 | 120 |
2nd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
26-32 | 119 |
3rd | S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) |
26-33 | 118 |
4th | C Yates (Team Spirit) |
26-56 | 117 |
5th | N Wood (Team Spirit) |
27-38 | 116 |
6th | L Hart (ABC Centreville) |
29-05 | 115 |
7th | P Hopkins (Icknield RC) |
31-20 | 114 |
8th | A Chadwick (Lancashire RC) |
31-58 | 113 |
9th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
32-23 | 112 |
10th | D Steele (Lyme RC) |
33-12 | 111 |
11th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
34-51 | 110 |
12th | J Hunter (Ashley Touring Club) |
36-13 | 109 |
13th | P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Incuding a late start penalty | 38-03 |
108 |
Event 2, Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10, Sunday February 27th 9.30am, course V212.
Pos | Riders name and club | Actual time |
Points |
1st | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) | 26-11 |
120 |
2nd | J Henderson (Southport CC) | 26-32 |
119 |
3rd | C Shorter (Anfield BC) | 26-46 |
118 |
4th | S Brown (East Bradford CC) | 27-31 |
117 |
5th | K Shuttleworth (Holme Valley Wh) | 28-49 |
116 |
6th | A Gay (Team Swift - Allsport) | 28-54 |
115 |
7th | P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) | 31-29 |
114 |
8th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) | 33-01 |
113 |
Event 3, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 13th 9am, course B25/17..
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Taylor (A.P.I / Metrow) |
1.00.37 | 120 |
2nd | C Absolom (Yeovil CC) |
1.03.31 | 119 |
3rd | S Gorbutt (Diss & District CC) |
1.05.04 | 118 |
4th | N Dowie (A.P.I / Metrow) |
1.06.06 | 117 |
5th | D Clarke (Godric CC) |
1.06.23 | 116 |
6th | G Frost (A.P.I Metrow) |
1.07.00 | 115 |
7th | M Spillman (Diss & District CC) |
1.08.48 | 114 |
8th | A Leggett (Ipswich BC) |
1.09.11 | 113 |
9th | R Hunt (Eastern Region Velo) |
1.09.37 | 112 |
10th | M Hudspith (Godric CC) |
1.09.38 | 111 |
11th | I Dawson (CC Breckland) |
1.10.37 | 110 |
12th | M Elmy (Godric CC) |
1.10.43 | 109 |
13th | P White (Diss & District CC) |
1.12.39 | 108 |
14th | D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) |
1.13.46 | 107 |
15th | K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady |
1.16.54 | 106 |
16th | P Sayer (V C Norwich) Includes late start penalty | 1.17.12 |
105 |
17th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) | 1.21.51 |
104 |
Event 4, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 13th 9am, course N17/10
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
25-14 | 120 |
2nd | S House (Arctic Shorter RT) |
25-20 | 119 |
3rd | C Shorter (Anfield BC) |
26-49 | 118 |
4th | I Murphy (Leicester Tri Club) |
28-07 | 117 |
5th | P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) |
30-39 | 116 |
6th | S Bissell (Welwyn Wh) Lady |
34-04 | 115 |
Event 5, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 26th 2pm, course J2/9
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | R Booth (Chester RC) |
1.1.21 | 120 |
2nd | N Wood (Wills Wheels) |
1.2.26 | 119 |
3rd | A Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) |
1.2.46 | 118 |
4th | S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) |
1.4.39 | 117 |
5th | B Casey (Dukinfield CC) |
1.4.40 | 116 |
6th | R Hallam (BeauvaleCC) |
1.5.57 | 115 |
7th | A Rawling (Westmead Team 88) |
1.7.03 | 114 |
8th | J Foott (Westmead Team 88) |
1.8.18 | 113 |
9th | M Ingham (Halifax RC) |
1.8.20 | 112 |
10th | M Wilkinson (Beauvale CC) |
1.9.16 | 111 |
11th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
1.11.45 | 110 |
12th | P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) |
1.14.11 | 109 |
13th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
1.18.09 | 108 |
14th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
1.22.22 | 107 |
15th | G Lawrence (Manchester & NW VTTA) |
1.29.04 | 106 |
16th | A Chadwick (Lancashire RC) |
1.33.24 | 105 |
Event 6, Lea Valley CC 25, Sunday April 10th 8am, course E1/25B
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Taylor (A.P.I / Metrow) |
58.17 | 120 |
2nd | N Dowie (A.P.I / Metrow) |
1.2.09 | 119 |
3rd | T Parks (North Bucks RC) |
1.2.12 | 118 |
4th | S Parker (Lea Valley CC) |
1.7.50 | 117 |
5th | M Hudspith (Godric CC) |
1.7.58 | 116 |
Event 7, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 17th 7am, course F1B/25
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Taylor (API Metrow) |
57.32 | 120 |
2nd | T Parks (North Bucks RC) |
1.0.45 | 119 |
3rd | J Shubert (Veralum CC) |
1.5.08 | 118 |
4th | A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads CC) |
1.10.44 | 117 |
5th | C Anderson (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
1.21.57 | 116 |
6th | I Turner (Finsbury Park CC) |
1.25.58 | 115 |
7th | T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
1.26.40 | 114 |
Event 8, Wrekinsport CC 10, Saturday May 21st 3pm, course K52/10
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
23.20 | 120 |
2nd | R Booth (Chester RC) |
23.21 | 119 |
3rd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
24.16 | 118 |
4th | S Groggen (Halesowen CAC) |
25.28 | 117 |
5th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
27.01 | 116 |
6th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
30.38 | 115 |
7th | V trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Trike |
30.51 | 114 |
Event 9, Bossard Wh CC 10, Saturday May 21st 3pm, course F12/10
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Taylor (API-Metrow) |
22.32 | 120 |
2nd | T Parkes (North Bucks RC) |
23.33 | 119 |
3rd | A Bojarski (Hemel Hempstead CC) |
24.27 | 118 |
4th | J Essex (Bossard Wh CC) |
30.14 | 117 |
Event 10, Vegetarian C&AC 10, Tuesday May 24th 7pm
Pos | Riders name and club | Actual time |
Points |
1st | D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) | 24.38 |
120 |
2nd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) | 25.29 |
119 |
3rd | M Ingham (Halifax RC) | 26.40 |
118 |
4th | N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC) | 27.08 |
117 |
5th | R Booth (Chester RC) | 27.36 |
116 |
6th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) | 28.33 |
115 |
7th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) | 31.56 |
114 |
Event 11, A5 Rangers CC 25, Monday May 30th 7am, course N15/25B
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | T Parks (North Bucks RC) |
1.0.05 | 120 |
2nd | R Booth (Chester RC) |
1.1.06 | 119 |
3rd | S Groggen (Halesowen C&AC) |
1.10.28 | 118 |
4th | N Beaumont (VTTA Wessex) |
1.14.54 | 117 |
5th | M Holliday (A5 Rangers CC) |
1.14.59 | 116 |
Event 12, Matlock CC 10, Tuesday June 14th 6.30pm, course A10/16
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | R Booth (Chester RC) |
24.07 | 120 |
2nd | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
24.23 | 119 |
3rd | S Groggen (Halesowen A&CC) |
25.37 | 118 |
4th | E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) |
26.17 | 117 |
5th | P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) |
28.15 | 116 |
6th | S Marsh (Matlock CC) |
28.21 | 115 |
7th | A Chadwick (Lancashire RC) |
30.26 | 114 |
Event 13, Airedale Olympic CC 10, Wednesday June 22nd 7pm, course V212
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
24.29 | 120 |
2nd | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
24.40 | 119 |
3rd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
25.18 | 118 |
4th | C Shorter (Anfield BC)` |
25.33 | 117 |
5th | M Ingham (Halifax RC) |
25.51 | 116 |
6th | N Arnold ((East Bradford CC) |
26.10 | 115 |
7th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
28.55 | 114 |
8th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
29.58 | 113 |
Event 14, Yorkshire Cycing Federation 15, Sunday June 26th 9am, course V327
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
36.12 | 120 |
2nd | R Booth (Chester RC) |
36.16 | 119 |
3rd | A Thorp (Dukinfield CC) |
36.28 | 118 |
4th | C Shorter (Anfield BC) |
39.03 | 117 |
5th | N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC) |
39.46 | 116 |
6th | M Ingham (Halifax RC) |
40.09 | 115 |
7th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
45.29 | 114 |
Event 15, Matlock CC 25, Sunday July 3rd 8am, course A25/12
Pos | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | R Booth (Chester RC) |
1.1.23 | 120 |
2nd | D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
1.4.58 | 119 |
3rd | N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC) |
1.7.34 | 118 |
4th | E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) |
1.7.54 | 117 |
Event 16, Crewe Clarion Wh 25, Sunday July 24th 3pm, course J2/9
Full details in the CTT handbook,
Here is the league table after 15 events.
Riders name and club |
Ev1 | Ev2 |
Ev3 | Ev4 |
Ev5 | Ev6 |
Ev7 | Ev8 |
Ev9 | Ev10 |
Ev11 | Ev12 |
Ev13 | Ev14 |
Ev15 | Ev16 |
Total |
G Taylor (API Metrow) | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
120 |
120 |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 480 |
A Thorpe (Dukinfield CC) Vet |
120 |
120 |
- | 120 |
118 | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | 119 |
119 | 118 |
- | - |
480 |
R Booth (Chester RC) | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
119 |
- | 116 |
119 | 120 |
- | 119 |
120 |
- | 479 |
D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
120 |
120 |
119 |
- | 479 |
T Parkes (North Bucks RC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
119 |
- | 119 |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 476 |
R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
- | 119 |
- | - |
118 |
- | - |
- | 474 |
C Shorter (Anfield BC) |
- | 118 |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
117 |
- | - |
470 |
M Ingham (Halifax RC) | - |
- | - |
- | 112 |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
- | - |
116 |
115 |
- | - |
461 |
J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) Vet | 112 |
- | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
116 |
- | 115 |
- | - |
114 |
- | - |
- | 457 |
P Smith (Holme Valley Wh) Vet |
108 | 114 |
- | 116 |
109 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
- | - |
- | - |
455 |
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) | - |
113 |
104 | - |
108 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 113 |
114 |
- | - |
448 |
G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) Vet | 110 |
- | - |
- | 107 |
- | - |
115 |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
446 |
S Groggen (halesowen CAC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | 118 |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | 352 |
N Clurow (Vegetarian C&AC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | 116 |
118 | - |
351 |
A Chadwick (Lancashire RC) | 113 |
- | - |
- | 105 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | 332 |
N Dowie (API Metrow) |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
236 |
N Wood (Team Spirit) Vet | 116 |
- | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 235 |
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) Vet |
118 | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
235 |
E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | 117 |
- | 234 |
M Hudspith (Godric CC) |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
227 |
S House (Arctic Shorter RC) | - |
- | - |
119 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
J Henderson (Southport CC) |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
C Absolom (Yeovil CC) | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
S Gorbutt (Diss & District CC) |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
J Shubert (Veralum CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
A Bojarski (Hemel Hempstead CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
S Brown (East Bradford CC) | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
N Beaumont (VTTA Wessex) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
J Essex (Bossard Wh CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
I Murphy (Leicester Tri Club) | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
S Parker (Lea Valley CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
C Yates (Team Spirit) | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
M Holliday (A5 Rangers CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
D Clarke (Godric CC) | - |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
K Shuttleworth (Holme Valley Wh) |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
B Casey (Dukinfield CC) | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
C Anderson (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
G Frost (API Metrow) | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
S Marsh (Matlock CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
R Hallam (Beauvale CC) | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
S Bissell (Welwyn Wh) Lady |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
A Gay (Team Swift) | - |
115 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
N Arnold (East Bradford CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 | - |
- | - |
115 |
I Turner (Finsbury Park CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
L Hart (ABC Centreville) |
115 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
M Spillman (Diss & District CC) | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
P Hopkins (Icknield RC) Vet |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
A Rawling (Westmead Team 88) | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
V Trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Trike |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | -114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
J Foott (Westmead Team 88) |
- | - |
- | - |
113 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
A Leggett (Ipswich BC) | - |
- | 113 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 113 |
R Hunt (Eastern Region Velo) |
- | - |
112 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 |
D Steele (Lyme RC) Vet | 111 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 111 |
M Wilkinson (Beauvale CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
I Dawson (CC Breckland) | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 110 |
M Elmy (Godric CC) |
- | - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
J Hunter (Ashley Touring Club) | 109 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 109 |
P White (Diss & District CC) |
- | - |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
108 |
D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) | - |
- | 107 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 107 |
K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady |
- | - |
106 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
106 |
G Lawrence (Manchester &NW VTTA) | - |
- | - |
- | 106 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 106 |
P Sayer (VC Norwich) |
- | - |
105 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
105 |