Medium Gear League 2006
As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.
The rules.
Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.
The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.
Here is the list of 2006 events.
Event 1, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday February 25th 2pm course J2/3
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) |
26.31 | 120 |
2nd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
26.38 | 119 |
3rd | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
28.13 | 118 |
4th | S Glenwright (Kirkby CC) |
29.26 | 117 |
5th | P Greer (Manchester Wh) |
29.29 | 116 |
6th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
31.59 | 115 |
7th | D Steele (Lyme RC) |
33.15 | 114 |
8th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
34.29 | 113 |
DNS | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
DNS | - |
DNF | S Roberts (i-team.co.uk) |
DNF | - |
Event 2, Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10, Sunday February 26th 9.30am course V318
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | points |
1st | B Buss (Team Swift Allsports) |
24.27 | 120 |
2nd | D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
25.49 | 119 |
3rd | M Potter (Scarborough Paragon) |
27.29 | 118 |
4th | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
28.12 | 117 |
DNS | S Roberts (i-team.co.uk) |
DNS | - |
Event 3, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 25th 2pm course J2/9
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | M Blagden (Sheffield Phoenix) |
1.1.00 | 120 |
2nd | R Booth (Chester RC) |
1.2.01 | 119 |
3rd | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) |
1.7.21 | 118 |
4th | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
1.7.31 | 117 |
5th | S Glenwright (Kirkby CC) |
1.7.42 | 116 |
6th | A Rawling (Westmead Team 88) |
1.7.49 | 115 |
7th | P Greer (Manchester Wh) |
1.9.49 | 114 |
8th | M Fields (Westmead Team 88) |
1.10.17 | 113 |
9th | I Ross (Nova CC) |
1.14.58 | 112 |
10th | D Matthews (West Pennine RC) |
1.16.05 | 111 |
11th | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
1.18.43 | 110 |
12th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
1.19.12 | 109 |
13th | H Fletcher (Janus RC) |
1.26.14 | 108 |
Event 4, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 26th 9am course B25/17
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Taylor (API Metrow) |
58.46 | 120 |
2nd | M Sulley (Diss & District CC) |
1.00.33 | 119 |
3rd | G Frost (API Metrow) |
1.2.45 | 118 |
4th | N Dowie (API Metrow) |
1.3.48 | 117 |
5th | R Hunt (Diss & District CC) |
1.4.57 | 116 |
6th | B Phillips (East Ginstead CC) |
1.5.00 | 115 |
7th | C Ling (Diss & District CC) |
1.5.16 | 114 |
8th | I Newby (Diss & District CC) |
1.5.19 | 113 |
9th | B De'ath (CC Breckland) |
1.5.53 | 112 |
10th | C Nudds (CC Breckland) |
1.6.02 | 111 |
11th | I Dawson (CC Breckland) |
1.7.10 | 109 |
12th | M Hudspith (Godric CC) |
1.8.09 | 108 |
13th | D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) |
1.10.34 | 107 |
14th | K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady |
1.16.51 | 106 |
15th | B Lee (Wolsey RC) |
1.20.26 | 105 |
16th | R Prowse (Norfolk CTC) |
1.26.52 | 104 |
Event 5, Lea Valley CC 25, Sunday April 9th 8am course E1/25B
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | E Hendon (PCA Ciclos Uno) |
1.1.40 | 120 |
2nd | N Dowie (API Metrow) |
1.2.39 | 119 |
3rd | R Johnson (Brighton Mitre) |
1.18.59 | 118 |
4th | J Iszatt (API Metrow) |
1.20.08 | 117 |
Event 6, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 16th 7am course F1/25
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Dowie (API Metrow) |
1.00.03 | 120 |
2nd | B Stout (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
1.21.56 | 119 |
3rd | T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
1.28.53 | 118 |
Event 7, Bossard Wheelers CC 10, Saturday May 13th 3pm course F12/10
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | R Fletcher (Aylesbury CC) |
23.05 | 120 |
2nd | C Grant (High Wycombe CC) |
25.40 | 119 |
3rd | A Murray (Bicester Millennium CC) |
27.19 | 118 |
4th | J Spragg (Aylesbury CC) Lady |
27.32 | 117 |
5th | A Gooch (Team Milton Keynes) Lady |
27.35 | 116 |
6th | A Maddox (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
28.23 | 115 |
7th | J Pfeifer (Icknield RC) |
28.35 | 114 |
8th | C Kleanthous (Team Milton Keynes) Lady | 28.44 |
113 |
9th | J Markham (Kenton RC) | 29.35 |
112 |
10th | R Purdy (Willesden CC) | 29.50 |
111 |
11th | W Gladwin (Hillingdon CC) | 30.02 |
110 |
12th | W Marchant (Team Bradgate) | 30.44 |
109 |
13th | J Shuttleworth (Team Quest) Lady | 31.22 |
108 |
14th | D Knott (Hemel Hempstead CC) Lady | 34.17 |
107 |
15th | M Horsnell (Chelmer CC) Lady | 34.56 |
106 |
Event 8, A5 Rangers CC 25, Monday May 29th 7am course N15/25B
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Dowie (API Metrow) |
1.1.00 | 120 |
2nd | R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC) |
1.3.03 | 119 |
3rd | G Ashley (Team Lutterworth) |
1.7.15 | 118 |
4th | P Murrell (Finsbury Park CC) |
1.7.26 | 117 |
5th | I Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) |
1.12.59 | 116 |
Event 9, Matlock CC 10, Tuesday June 13th 6.30pm course A10/16
Position | Riders name and club | Actual time | Points |
1st | B Buss (Team Swift Allsports) | 23.04 | 120 |
2nd | N Peart (Walsall RC) | 23.57 | 119 |
3rd | C myhill (API Metrow) | 24.26 | 118 |
4th | R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) | 24.57 | 117 |
5th | L Koch (Withington Wh) | 25.32 | 116 |
6th | C Hopkinson (API Metrow) | 25.40 | 115 |
7th | E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) | 26.45 | 114 |
8th | C Sharp (Matlock CC) | 27.56 | 113 |
9th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) | 28.50 | 112 |
10th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) | 30.55 | 111 |
Event 10, Yorkshire Cycling Federation 15, Sunday June25th 9am course V327
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | M Blagden (Sheffield Phoenix) |
35.13 | 120 |
2nd | B Buss (Team Swift Allsports) |
35.50 | 119 |
3rd | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
38.49 | 118 |
Event 11, Matlock CC 25, Sunday July 2nd 8am course A 25/12
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | M Blagden (Sheffield Phoenix) |
59.50 | 120 |
2nd | R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix) |
1.5.28 | 119 |
3rd | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
1.6.11 | 118 |
4th | E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) |
1.8.24 | 117 |
Event 12, Airedale OIympic CC, Wednesday July 5th 7pm course V212
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | B Buss (Team Swift Allsports) |
23.02 | 120 |
2nd | R Pollen Ashley Touring Club) |
24.29 | 119 |
3rd | L Koch (Withington Wh) |
25.50 | 118 |
4th | J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) |
28.12 | 117 |
5th | G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
31.00 | 116 |
Full details of these events can be found in the Cycling Time Trials handbook.
Here is the league table after 12 events.
Riders name and club |
Ev1 |
Ev 2 |
Ev 3 |
Ev 4 |
Ev 5 |
Ev 6 |
Ev7 |
Ev8 |
Ev 9 |
Ev 10 |
Ev 11 |
Ev 12 |
Total |
B Buss (Team Swift Allsports) | - |
120 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
119 | - |
120 | 479 |
N Dowie (API Metrow) |
- | - |
- | 117 |
119 | 120 |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
476 |
R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club) | 119 |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
119 | 473 |
L Koch (Withington Wh) |
118 |
117 | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
118 |
118 |
118 |
472 |
J Poole (Ashley Touring Club) | 115
| - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 | - |
- | 117 |
453 |
M Blagden (Sheffield Phoenix) | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
120 | 120 |
- | 360 |
G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club) |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | 116 |
341 |
R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 | 119 |
- | - |
- | 238 |
E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
117 | - |
233 |
S Glenwright (Kirby CC) | 117 |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 233 |
P Greer (Manchester Wh) |
116 | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
230 |
G Taylor (API Metrow) | - |
- | - |
120 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) |
120 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
120 |
R Fletcher (Aylesbury CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
E Hendon (PCA Ciclos Uno) |
- | - |
- | - |
120 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
120 |
R Booth (Chester RC) | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
B Stout (Bedfordshire Road CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
C Grant (High Wycombe CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
N Peart (Walsall RC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 | - |
- | - |
119 |
M Sulley (Diss & District CC) | - |
- | - |
119 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
D Hart (Bob Jackson RT) |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
G Frost (API Metrow) | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
A Murray (Bicester Millennium CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
T Bush (Bedfordshire Road CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
C Myhill (API Metrow) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
118 |
G Ashley (Team Lutterworth) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
M Potter (Scarborough Paragon) |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre) | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 118 |
J Spragg (Aylesbury CC) Lady |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
C Hopkinson (API Metrow) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | 117 |
J Iszatt (API Metrow) |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
P Murrell (Finsbury Park CC) | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
117 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
117 |
I Franklin (A5 Rangers CC) |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
116 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
116 |
A Gooch (Team Milton Keynes) Lady |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
R Hunt (Diss & District CC) | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
A Rawling (Westmead Team 88) |
- | - |
115 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
A Maddox (Bedfordshire Road CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
B Phillips (East Grinstead CC) |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
C Sharp (Matlock CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | 115 |
J Pfeifer (Icknield RC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
D Steele (Lyme RC) | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
C Ling (Diss & District CC) |
- | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
I Newby (Diss & District CC) | - |
- | - |
113 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 113 |
M Fields (Westmead Team 88) |
- | - |
113 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
C Kleanthous (Team Milton Keynes) Lady |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
B De'ath (CC Breckland) | - |
- | - |
112 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 112 |
J Markham (Kenton RC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 |
I Ross (Nova CC) | - |
- | 112 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 112 |
R Purdy (Willesden CC) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
C Nudds (CC Breckland) | - |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 111 |
D Matthews (West Pennine RC) |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
- | - |
110 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
I Dawson (CC Breckland) |
- | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
W Gladwin (Hillingdon CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 110 |
W Marchant (Team Bradgate) |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
M Hudspith (Godric CC) | - |
- | - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 109 |
J Shuttleworth (Team Quest) Lady |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
108 |
D Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) | - |
- | - |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 108 |
H Fletcher (Janus RC) |
- | - |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
108 |
K Smith (Nottingham Clarion CC) Lady |
- | - |
- | 107 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
107 |
D Knott (Hemel Hempstead CC) Lady | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 107 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 107 |
B Lee (Wolsey RC) |
- | - |
- | 106 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
106 |
M Horsnell (Chelmer CC) Lady | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 106 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 106 |
R Prowse (Norfolk CTC) |
- | - |
- | 105 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
105 |