Medium Gear League 2008

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.

Here is the list of 2008 events.

Event 1, Yorkshire CF 10, Sunday February 24th, 9.30am course V310

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
24-39
120
2nd M Haigh (Leeds Westfield CC)
25-10
119
3rd A Stuart (VC st Raphael)
25-12
118
4th D Crompston (Bridlington CC) Vet
25-51
117
5th M Hooper (Bob Jackson RT)
26-01
116
6th D Amess (Pennine CC) Vet
26-12
115
7th J Cullen (Otley CC) Vet
26-28
114
8th R Lambert (Cottingham Coureurs)
26-29
113
9th P Smith (Team Swift) Vet
28-20
112
10th R Porter (ABC Centreville) Vet
28-25
111
11th L Barry (Sportcity Velo) Juv
32-14
110
12th C Barry (Sportcity Velo) Lady Vet
33-41
109

Event 2, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday March 1st, 2pm course J2/3

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Coghlan (Janus RC)
24-27
120
2nd A Stuart (VC st Raphael)
25-11
119
3rd S Roberts (Holme Valley Wh)
25-31
118
4th R Pollen (Ashley TC)
26-17
117
5th D Thompson (West Pennine CC)
27-44
116
6th R Porter (ABC Centreville)
28-29
115
7th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
31-23
114
8th J Poole (Ashley TC)
31-35
113
9th M Lewis (Whitham Wh)
33-04
112
10th G Southworth (Ashley TC)
35-48
111

Event 3, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 22nd, 2pm course J2/9

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)
1.1.32
120
2nd G Coghlan (Janus RC)
1.4.42
119
3rd N Wood (Wills WheelsCC)
1.8.23
118
4th D Thompson (West Pennine RC)
1.9.35
117
5th K Austin (Congleton CC)
1.10.30
116

Event 4, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 23rd, 9am course B25/17

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Leggett (Stowmarket and District CC)
1.7.47
120
2nd J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
1.9.22
119
3rd C Nudds (CC Breckland)
1.12.39
118
4th D Jewson (Kings Lynn CC)
1.25.49
117

Event 5, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 23rd, 9am course NC17/10

Positon Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
29.09
120

Event 6, Ravensthorpe CC 10, Saturday April 12th, 1pm course V910. Not in handbook.

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st S Roberts (Holme Valley Wh)
25.34
120
2nd B Porter (ABC Centreville)
28.12
119
3rd R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
31.19
118

Event 7, Lea Valley CC 25, Sunday April 13th, 8am course E1/25B

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (API-Metrow)
1.0.35
120
2nd M Steers (Hainault RC)
1.5 48
119
3rd P Godfrey (Hainault RC)
1.6.30
118
4th B Davies (Icknield RC)
1.10.19
117
5th S Williams (Essex Roads CC)
1.12.07
116
6th C Tomkins (Hainault RC)
1.15.01
115
7th R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
1.17.22
114
8th W Gilham (Lea Valley CC)
1.27.10
113
9th M Gowers (Chelmer CC)
1.27.25
112

Event 8, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 13th, 7am course F1B/25

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
1.4.43
120
Equal 2nd P Lisher (Team Welwyn)
1.5.29
119
Equal 2nd S Goodbier (Evesham & Dist Wh)
1.5.29
119
4th M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
1.5.40
116
5th R Moule (Bossard Wh)
1.6.41
115
6th I Turner (Finsbury Park CC)
1.8.16
114
7th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
1.14.50
113
8th T Benson (Redbridge CC)
1.16.10
112
9th A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads)
1.16.31
111

Event 9, St Ives CC 10, Saturday April 26th, 2pm course N1/10

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
25.23
120
2nd M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
26.27
119
3rd N Burns (St Ives CC)
27.41
118
4th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
28.33
117
5th P Frost (Fenland Clarion)
28.45
116
6th A Baird (Peterborough CC)
28.53
115
7th T Page (Rockingham Forest)
29.21
114
8th G Bickle (Rockingham Forest)
29.24
113

Event 10, Vegetarian C&AC 10, Wednesday May 21st, 7pm course V318

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st S Roberts (Yorkshire Velo)
25.08
120
2nd D Amess (Pennine CC)
25.38
119
3rd R Pollen (Ashley TC)
25.41
118
4th L Koch (Withington Wh)
27.20
117
5th R Porter (ABC Centreville)
27.28
116
6th R Haigh (Holme Valley W)
30.05
115
7th J Poole (Ashley TC)
31.26
114
8th G Southworth (Ashley TC)
34.09
113

Event 11, Brighton Mitre CC 10, Monday May 26th, 6am course G10/97

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st S Frame (Eastbourne Rovers CC)
24.26
120
2nd R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
29.12
119

Event 12, Matlock CC 10, June 11th, 6.30pm course A10/16

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
23.58
120
2nd G Cooke (Chesterfield Coureurs)
25.12
119
3rd R Birkin (Ashfield RC)
25.36
118
4th R Pollen (Ashley TC)
25.40
117
5th D Thompson (West Pennine RC)
26.05
116
6th J Poole (Ashley TC)
30.56
115
7th G Southworth (Ashley TC)
33.09
114

Event 13, Yorkshire CF 15, Sunday June 22nd, 10am course V225

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D Amess (Pennine CC)
39.15
120
2nd I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
42.54
119
3rd P Smith (Team Swift)
43.58
118
4th H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
45.54
117

Event 14, Matlock CC 25, Sunday June 29th, 8am course A25/12

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
1.2.28
120

Event 15, Airedale Olympic CC 10, Wednesday July 2nd, 7pm course V212

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
23.59
120
2nd D Amess (Pennine CC)
24.33
119
3rd J Poole (Ashley TC)
31.02
118
4th G Southworth (Ashley TC)
33.03
117

Here is the full league table.

Riders name and club
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Event 7
Event 8
Event 9
Event 10
Event 11
Event 12
Event 13
Event 14
Event 15
Total
J Hobson (Team Chevin cucles
120
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
120
120
480
A|Stuart (VC st Raphael)
118
119
-
-
120
-
-
120
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
479
D Amess (Pennine CC)
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
120
-
119
473
R Porter (ABC Centreville)
111
115
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
461
J Poole (Ashley TC)
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
115
-
-
118
460
G Southworth (Ashley TC)
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
114
-
-
117
455
S Roberts (Holme Valley Wh)
-
118
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
358
M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
119
120
-
-
-
-
-
355
R Pollen (Ashley TC)
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
117
-
-
-
352
D Thompson (West Pennine CC)
-
116
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
349
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
-
114
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
347
G Coghlan (Janus RC)
-
120
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
239
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
233
P Smith (Team Swift)
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118-
-
-
230
T Cooke (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
230
A Leggett (Stowmarket and District CC)
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
A Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
S Frame (Eastbourne Rovers CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
120
G Taylor (API Metrow)
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
M Steers ( Hainault RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
N Wood (Wills Wheels CC)
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
G Cooke (Chesterfield Coureurs)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
119
M Haigh (Leeds Westfield CC)
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
119
P Lisher (Team Welwyn)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
S Goodbier (Evesham & Dist Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
N Burns (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
K Austin (Congleton CC)
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
P Godfrey (Hainault RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
R Birkin (Ashfield RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
118
C Nudds (CC Breckland)
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
D Jewson (Kings Lynn CC)
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
D Crompston (Bridlington CC)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
117
B Davies (IcnieldRC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
L Koch (Withington WH)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
117
S Williams (Esses Roads CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
M Hooper (Bob Jackson RT)
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
P Frost (Fenland Clarion)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
C Tomkins (Hainault RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
R Moule (Bossard Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
A Baird (Peterborough CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
J Cullen (Otley CC)
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
T Page (Rockingham Forest)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
I Turner (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
W Gilham (Lea Valley CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
R Lambert (Cottingham Coureurs)
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
G Bickle (Rockingham Forest)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
M Lewis (Witham Wh)
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
T Benson (Redbridge CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
M Gowers (Chelmer CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
A Perkins (Hitchin Nomads)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
L Barry (Sportcity Velo)
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
C Barry (Sportcity Velo)
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109