Medium Gear League 2009

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.

Here is the list of 2009 events.

Event 1, Yorkshire CF 10, Sunday February 22nd, 9.30am course V310

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A Stuart (VC st Raphael)
25-01
120
2nd J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
25-06
119
3rd J Cullen (Otley CC LTD)
26-24
118
4th C Yates (Otley CC LTD)
26-36
117
5th L Koch (Withington Wh)
26-49
116
6th I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
27-50
115
7th H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
27-53
114
8th R Porter (GS Surosa)
28-00
113
9th L Barry (Sportcity Velo)
28-19
112
10th T Howcroft (Otley CC LTD)
29-14
111
11th C Barry (GS Surosa) Lady
29-43
110
12th P Yates (Otley CC LTD)
32-59
109

Event 2, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday March 7th, 2pm course J2/3

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st A. Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)
24.19
120
2nd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
25.03
119
3rd D Fearon (Weaver Valley CC)
25.17
118
4th S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
25.22
117
5th J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
25.27
116
6th A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
25.29
115
7th I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
28.09
114
8th G Knight (Manchester & NW VTTA)
28.14
113
9th H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
28.30
112
10th K Nield (Chester RC)
29.53
111
11th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
30.37
110
12th D Steele (Lyme RC)
31.14
109
13th J Poole (Ashley Touring Club)
32.52
108
14th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
34.34
107

Event 3, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 21st, 2pm course J2/9

Position Riders name and club
Actual Time
Points
1st A Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)
1.00.09
120
2nd R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC)
1.02.24
119
3rd J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
1.03.02
118
4th D Fearon (Weaver Valley CC)
1.03.27
117
5th S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
1.04.05
116
6th S Davies (Ferryhill Wh)
1.04.39
115
7th S Goodbier (Evesham & District Wh)
1.05.46
114
8th K Austin (Congleton CC)
1.09.58
113
9th G Barker (Congleton CC)
1.11.00
112
10th I Ross (Nova CC)
1.17.43
111
11th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
1.18.01
110
12th D Steele (Lyme RC)
1.18.09
109
13th M Francis (Nova CC)
1.19.20
108
14th D Matthews (West Pennine RC)
1.20.51
107

Event 4, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 22nd, 9am course B25/17

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st L Desborough (Ely & Dist CC)
1.02.50
120
2nd G Frost (API Metrow)
1.04.00
119
3rd A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
1.04.14
118
4th M Steers (Hainault RC)
1.06.50
117
5th M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
1.07.59
116
6th P Ellis (Fat Birds CC)
1.08.33
115
7th M Spillman (Diss & Dist CC)
1.10.17
114
8th A Russell (CC Sudbury)
1.10.23
113
9th J Iszatt (API Metrow)
1.11.18
112
10th K Roesner (Kings Lynn CC)
1.11.35
111
11th B Davies (Icknield RC)
1.12.40
110
12th P White (Diss & Dist CC)
1.13.48
109
13th C Leggett (Stowmarket & Dist CC)
1.13.49
108
14th M Moody (TA East)
1.29.12
107

Event 5, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 22nd, 9am course NC17/10

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC)
24.09
120
2nd J Gurney (Team Milton Keynes)
25.21
119
3rd A Sharman (Team Milton Keynes)
25.45
118
4th S Croggan (Beacon RCC)
27.19
117
5th S Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC)
27.36
116
6th C Williamson (Solihull CC)
28.10
115
7th A Baird (Peterborough CC)
28.16
114
8th I Franklin (A5 Rangers CC)
28.33
113
9th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
29.01
112

Event 6, Lea Valley CC 25, Saturday April 11th, 2 pm course E2/25

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Taylor (API Metrow)
57.57
120
2nd R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix)
1.01.14
119
3rd M Steers (Hainault RC)
1.04.07
118
4th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
1.13.48
117

Event 7, Ravensthorpe CC 10, Saturday April 18th, 1pm course V910.

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
24.43
120
2nd M Haigh (Leeds Westfield)
25.13
119
3rd I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
27.04
118
4th G Barker (Congleton CC)
27.25
117
5th H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
28.15
116
6th H Blakeley (Wetherby Wh)
29.08
115
7th R Bentley (Otley CC)
29.13
114
8th M Phillips (Drighlington BC)
31.24
113
9th D Matthews (West Pennine RC)
31.41
112
10th E Pollard (Drighlington BC)
33.10
111

Event 8, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 19th, 7am course F1B/25

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC)
1.01.57
120
2nd J Gurney (Team Milton Keynes)
1.04.08
119
3rd L Desborough (Ely & Dist CC)
1.04.21
118
4th I Marshall (Team Milton Keynes)
1.05.40
117
5th M Steers (Hainault RC)
1.05.42
116
6th S Goodbier (Evesham & Dist Wh)
1.05.45
115
7th M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
1.07.54
114
8th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
1.17.11
113
9th M Fletcher (FVS Tri)
1.35.14
112

Event 9, St Ives CC 10, Saturday April 25th, 2pm course N1/10

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
26.17
120
2nd T Cooke (St Ives CC)
28.33
119
3rd J Dainty (Rockingham Forest Wh)
30.10
118

Event 10, Brighton Mitre CC 10, Monday May 25th, 6am course G10/97

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st M Marchant (Southdown Velo)
24.56
120
2nd R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
29.17
119

Event 11, Matlock CC 10, June 10th, 6.30pm course A10/16

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC)
23.15
120
2nd J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
23.42
119
3rd R Pollen (Ashley Touring Club)
25.14
118
4th G Cook (Chesterfield Coureurs)
25.43
117
5th G Southworth (Ashley Touring Club)
34.21
116

Event 12, Yorkshire CF 15, Sunday June 21st, 10am course V225

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st B Burleigh (Doncaster Wh)
42.01
120
2nd H Blakely (WetherbyWh)
44.07
119
3rd R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
45.35
118

Event 13, Matlock CC 25, Sunday June 28th, 8am course A25/12

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
59.39
120
2nd T Higgins (Scunthorpe RC)
1.7.51
119
3rd C Broadhurst (Rutland CC)
1.14.55
118

Event 14, Yorkshire CF 10, Wednesday July 22nd, 7pm course V212

Position Riders name and club Actual time Points
1st J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles) 23.45 120
2nd I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT) 26.06 119
3rd P Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds) 26.44 118
4th H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT) 26.50 117
5th H Blakely (WetherbyWh) 28.20 116
6th R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) 30.16 115

Here is the full league table

Riders name and club
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Event 7
Event 8
Event 9
Event 10
Event 11
Event 12
Event 13
Event 14
Total
J Hobson (Team Chevin Cycles)
119
116
118
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
119
-
120
120
479
R Gray (Loughborough Phoenix CC)
-
-
119
-
120
119
-
120
-
-
120
-
-
-
479
I Lindsay (Sowerby Bros CRT)
115
114
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
466
T Cooke (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
112
117
-
113
119
-
-
-
-
-
461
H Firth (Sowerby Bros CRT)
114
112
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
459
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh)
-
110
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
115
453
A Stuart (VC st Raphael)
120
115
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
353
M Steers (Hainault RC)
-
-
-
117
-
118
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
351
H Blakely (Wetherby Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
119
-
116
350
M Steer (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
114
120
-
-
-
-
-
350
A Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)
-
120
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
240
J Gurney (Team Milton Keynes)
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
238
L Desborough (Ely & Dist CC)
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
238
R Pollen (Ashley TC)
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
237
D Fearon (Weaver Valley CC)
-
118
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
235
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
-
117
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
233
G Barker (Congleton CC)
-
-
112
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
229
S Goodbier (Evesham & Dist Wh)
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
229
G Southworth (Ashley TC)
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
223
D Matthews (West Pennine RC)
-
-
107
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
219
D Steele (Lyme RC)
-
109
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
218
M Marchant (Southdown Velo)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
120
G Taylor (API Metrow)
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
B Burleigh (Doncaster Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
120
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
119
M Haigh (Leeds Westfield)
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
T Higgins (Scunthorpe RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
119
G Frost (API Metrow)
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
P Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
118
J Dainty (Rockingham Forest Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
118
J Cullen (Otley CC LTD)
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
C Broadhurst (Rutland CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
118
A Sharman (Team Milton Keynes)
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
S Croggan (Beacon RCC)
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
G Cook (Chesterfield Coureurs)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
117
I Marshall (Team Milton Keynes)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
C Yates (Otley CC LTD)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
S Maciak (Didcot Phoenix)
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
L Koch (Withington Wh)
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
S Davies (Ferryhill Wh)
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
P Ellis (Fat Birds CC)
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
C Williamson (Solihull CC)
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
M Spillman (Diss & Dist CC)
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
R Bently (Otley CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
A Baird (Peterborough CC)
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
M Phillips (Drighlington BC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
A Russell (CC Sudbury)
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
K Austin (Congleton CC)
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
I Franklin (A5 Rangers CC)
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
R Porter (GS Surosa)
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
G Knight (Manchester & NW VTTA)
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
M Fletcher (FVS Tri)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
L Barry (Sportcity Velo)
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
J Iszatt (API Metrow)
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
I Ross (Nova CC)
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
E Pollard (Drighlington BC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
K Roesner (Kings Lynn CC)
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
K Nield (Chester RC)
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
T Howcroft (Otley CC LTD)
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
B Davies (Icknield RC)
-
-
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
C Barry (GS Surosa) Lady
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
P White (Diss & Dist CC)
-
-
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
P Yates (Otley CC LTD)
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
J Poole (Ashley TC)
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
M Francis (Nova CC)
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
C Leggett (Stowmarket & Dist CC)
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108
M Moody (TA East)
-
-
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
107