Medium Gear League 2011

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.

Here is the list of 2011 events.

Event 1, Yorkshire CF 10, Sunday February 27th, 9.30am course V910

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
25.19
120
2nd A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
26.13
119
3rd A Cosgrove (Teesdale CRC)
26.51
118
4th J Cullen (Otley CC)
27.40
117
5th G Small (Bridlington CC)
28.35
116
6th R Porter (ABC Centreville)
29.02
115
7th P Gittins (retrobike.co.uk)
31.07
114

Event 2, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday March 12th, 2pm course J2/3

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st P McAllister (Seamons CC)
24-13
120
2nd J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
24-37
119
3rd S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
25-29
118
4th G Small (Bridlington CC)
27-25
117
5th M Boulton (Buxton CC)
29-07
116
6th R Goodfellow (North Lancs RC)
29-36
115
7th K Nield (Chester RC)
30-08
114
8th R Norton (Congleton CC)
31-02
113

Event 3, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 20th, 9am course NC17/10

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Hinksman (Kettering CC)
26.08
120
2nd A Ward (Shaftesbury CC)
26.35
119
3rd N Druce (Didcot Phoenix CC)
26.58
118
4th P Peacock (St Ives CC)
27.33
117
5th P Ashdown (Kettering CC)
28.30
116

Event4, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday March 26th, 1pm course J2/9

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D FEaron (Weaver Valley CC)
1.02.09
120
2nd P McAllister Seamons CC)
1.02.29
119
3rd D Parkes (Coventry RC)
1.03.36
118
4th G Small (Bridlington CC)
1.11.18
117
5th D Handy (Kidsgrove Wh)
1.14.18
116

Event 5, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 27th, 9am course B25/17

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st G Frost (API Metrow)
1.03.21
120
2nd R Laws (Ogmore Valley Wh)
1.03.55
119
3rd C Wellings (Hertfordshire Wh)
1.07.47
118
4th P Peacock (St Ives CC)
1.07.52
117
5th M Spillman (Tri Anglia)
1.08.30
116
6th D Smith (Sleaford Wh)
1.08.50
115
7th P White (Diss & District CC)
1.12.37
114
8th B Davies (Godric CC)
1.14.14
113
9th J Hutchinson (Redbridge CC)
1.15.33
112
10th S Yates (Lewes Wanderers CC)
1.20.32
111
11th J Soames (Gt Yarmouth CC)
1.21.17
110
12th A Hills (Lewes Wanderers)
1.22.06
109
13th D Hollahan (L) (Wisbech Wh)
1.34.16
108

Event 6, Lea Valley CC 25, Saturday April 9th, 2 pm course E2/25

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Hughes (Clarence Wh)
58.00
120
2nd A Ward (Shaftesbury CC)
1.01.53
119
3rd P Peacock (St Ives CC)
1.03.29
118
4th P Harknett (Camel Valley C&TC)
1.04.32
117
5th C Wellings (Hertfordshire Wh)
1.04.32
116
6th D Babbs (Chelmer CC)
1.05.53
115
7th A Pearson (Wolsey RC)
1.06.57
114
8th B Davies (Godric CC)
1.07.48
113
9th P Sexton (Colchester Rovers CC)
1.08.25
112
10th J Hutchinson (Redbridge CC)
1.11.17
111

Event 7, Ravensthorpe CC 10, Saturday April 16th, 1pm course V910.

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D Amess (Pennine CC)
24.05
120
2nd M Haigh (Leeds Westfield
24.38
119
3rd M Youngson (Yorkshire RC)
24.56
118
4th A Ward (Shaftesbury CC)
25.12
117
5th G Small (Bridlington CC)
26.57
116
6th P Gittins (retrobike.co.uk)
28.57
115
7th G Hornby (Southport CC)
29.14
114
8th S Stanton (Blaenau Gwent)
30.00
113

Event 8, Bedfordshire Road CC 25, Sunday April 17th, 7am course F1B/25

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st M Hodson (St Ives CC)
1.01.38
120
2nd A Ward (Shaftesbury CC)
1.03.46
119
3rd P Peacock (St Ives CC)
1.04.02
118
4th O Goodspeed (Century RC)
1.13.53
117
5th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
1.14.24
116

Event 9, St Ives CC 10, Saturday April 23rd, 2pm course N1/10

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st B Moss (Cambridge CC)
23.07
120
2nd M Hodson (St Ives CC)
23.47
119
3rd A Ward (Shqaftesbury CC)
25.00
118
4th D Parkes (Coventry RC)
25.11
117
5th P Peacock (St Ives CC)
25.12
116
6th M Steer (Farnham RC)
26.26
115
7th N Burns (St Ives CC)
26.34
114
8th G Small (Bridlington CC)
26.58
113
9th T Cooke (St Ives CC)
28.49
112
10th G Bickle (Rockingham Forest Wh)
29.26
111
11th J Dainty (Rockingham Forest Wh)
29.27
110

Event 10, Yorkshire CF 10, Tuesday May 10th, 7pm course V212

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
24.26
120
2nd M Youngson (Yorkshire RC)
24.39
119
3rd D Amess (Pennine CC)
24.48
118
4th G Small (Bridlington CC)
26.13
117
5th H Blakeley (Wetherby Wh)
29.25
116
6th P Gittins (retrobike.co.uk)
29.48
115
7th S Stanton (Blaenau Gwent)
29.56
114

Event 11, Brighton Mitre CC 10, Monday May 30th, 6.30am course G10/97

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st D French (Weybridge Wh)
25.38
120
2nd J Frost (Redmon CC)
27.03
119
3rd S Newell (Hastings & St Leonards CC)
27.18
118
4th H Procter (Lewes Wanderers CC)
28.09
117
5th R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
29.10
116
6th R Hoskin (Redmon CC)
34.39
115

Event 12, Bridlington CC 25, Sunday June 5th, 8am course V433

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
1.03.51
120
2nd D Amess (Pennine CC)
1.06.18
119
3rd G Small (Bridlington CC)
1.11.26
118
4th H Blakeley (Wetherby Wh)
1.16.34
117

Event 13, Matlock CC 10, June 7th, 6.30pm course A10/16

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion CC)
25.24
120
2nd D Parkes (Coventry RC)
26.05
119
3rd G Small (Bridlington CC)
26.42
118
4th P Gittins (retrobike.co.uk)
28.09
117
5th S Stanton (Blaenau Gwent)
29.15
116

Event 14, Yorkshire CF 15, Sunday June 19th, 10am course V728

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st M Youngson (Yorkshire RC)
35.46
120
2nd G Small (Bridlington CC)
38.59
119

Event 15, Matlock CC 25, Sunday June 26th, 8am course A25/12

Position Riders name and club
Actual time
Points
1st J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
1.00.06
120
2nd E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC)
1.08.54
119

Here is the final league table after 15 events

Riders name and club
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Event 7
Event 8
Event 9
Event 10
Event 11
Event 12
Event 13
Event 14
Event 15
Total
J Hobson (Ipswich BC)
120
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
120
-
-
120
480
A Ward (Shaftesbury CC)
-
-
119
-
-
119
117
119
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
475
G Small (Bridlington CC)
116
117
-
117
-
-
116
-
113
117
-
118
118
119
-
472
P Peacock (St Ives CC)
-
-
117
-
117
118
-
118
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
470
P Gittins (retrobike.co.uk)
114
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
115
-
-
117
-
-
463
M Youngson (Yorkshire RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
119
-
-
-
120
-
357
D Amess (Pennine CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
118
-
119
-
-
-
357
D Parkes (Coventry RC)
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
119-
-
-
354
S Stanton (Blaenau Gwent)
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
114
-
-
116-
-
-
343
P McAllister (Seamons CC)
-
120
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
239
M Hodson (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
239
C Wellings (Hertfordshire Wh)
-
-
-
-
118
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
234
H Blakeley (Wetherby Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
117
-
-
-
233
T Cooke (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
228
J Hutchinson (Redbridge CC)
-
-
-
-
108
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
219
D Fearon (Weaver Valley CC)
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
G Hinksman (Kettering CC)
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
120
B Moss (Cambridge CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
R Hughes (Clarence Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
G Frost (API Metrow)
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
D French (Weybridge Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
120
J Frost (Redmon CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
119
R Laws (Ogmore Valley Wh
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
A Stuart (VC St Raphael)
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
119
M Haigh (Leeds Westfield)
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC)
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
A Cosgrove (Teesdale CRC)
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
N Druce (Didcot Phoenix CC)
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
S Newell (Hastings & St Leonards CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
118
J Cullen (Otley CC)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
P Harknett (Camel Valley C&TC)
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
H Procter (Lewes Wanderers CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
117
O Goodspeed (Century RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
P Ashdown (Kettering CC)
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
116
D Handy (Kidsgrove WH)
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
M Boulton (Buxton CC)
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
M Spillman (Tri Anglia)
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
R Porter (ABC Centreville)
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
D Babbs (Chelmer CC)
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
D Smith (Sleaford Wh)
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
R Goodfellow (North Lancs RC)
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
R Hoskin (Redmon CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
115
M Steer (Farnham Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
K Nield (Chester RC)
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
A Pearson (Wosey RC)
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
P White (Diss & District CC)
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
N Burns (St Ives CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
G Hornby (Southport CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
B Davies (Godric CC)
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
R Norton (Congleton CC)
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
B Davies (Godric CC)
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
113
P Sexton (Colchester Rovers CC)
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
112
S Yates (Lewes Wanderers CC)
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
G Bickle (Rockingham Forest Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
-
111
J Soames (Gt Yarmouth CC)
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
J Dainty (Rockingham Forest Wh)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
-
110
A Hills (Lewes Wanderers CC)
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
109
D Hollahan (Lady) (Wisbech Wh)
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
108

 

Home
Steve Morris
Stories
Records
History
Technical
Medium gear league 2014
Why ride fixed ?
Links
Archive
For sale
Dave Fearon