Medium Gear League 2014
As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.
The rules.
Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.
The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.
Here is the list of 2014 events.
Event 1, Yorkshire CF 10, Saturdy February 23rd, 9.30am course V910
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
24.10 | 120 |
2nd | P McAllister (Seamons CC) |
25.02 | 119 |
3rd | J Simpson (Leeds University CC) |
26.57 | 118 |
4th | A Leek (Wrekinsport CC) |
27.46 | 117 |
5th | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
28.36 | 116 |
6th | N Hatton (Malton Wh) |
29.21 | 115 |
7th | G Knight (VTTA Manchester & NW) |
29.37 | 114 |
Event 2, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday March 8th, 2pm course J4/17
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
24.10 | 120 |
2nd | P McAllister (Seamons CC) |
24.38 | 119 |
3rd | N Wood (Wills Wheels) |
25.05 | 118 |
4th | S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) |
26.09 | 117 |
5th | A Leek (Wrekinsport CC) |
26.29 | 116 |
6th | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
27.05 | 115 |
7th | C Munton (Vegetarian C&AC) |
28.30 | 114 |
8th | T Jeffries (Ashley TC) |
28.47 | 113 |
9th | G Knight (VTTA Manchester & NW) |
29.06 | 112 |
10th | I Paul (Ashley TC) |
30.28 | 111 |
11th | K Nield (Chester RC) |
30.40 | 110 |
12th | D Steele (Lyme RC) |
31.11 | 109 |
13th | S Morris (Team Spirit) |
31.30 | 108 |
Event 3, A5 Rangers CC 10, Sunday March 16th, 9am course N17/10
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Hinxman (Kettering CC) |
25.57 | 120 |
2nd | G Bunyan (Bossard Wh) |
26.02 | 119 |
3rd | R Hutt (Harp RC) |
26.06 | 118 |
4th | R Moule (Bossard Wh) | 26.38 |
117 |
5th | C Martin (Mansfield Tri Club) | 27.27 |
116 |
6th | N Barford (45 Road Club) | 27.33 |
115 |
7th | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) | 28.00 |
114 |
8th | T Watson (Bossard Wh) | 29.32 |
113 |
9th | D Hallahan (Wisbech Wh) | 39.48 |
112 |
Event 4, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday March 30th, 9am course B25/17
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | G Frost (Team Velo Velocity) |
1.02.15 | 120 |
2nd | R Hutt (Harp RC) |
1.04.30 | 119 |
3rd | J Pike (Fenland RC) |
1.07.11 | 118 |
4th | R Laws (Colchester Rovers) |
1.07.13 | 117 |
5th | B Schofield (Tri Harder) |
1.09.05 | 116 |
6th | P Shelley (Diss & Dist CC) |
1.09.17 | 115 |
7th | B Davies (Anglia Velo) |
1.10.30 | 114 |
8th | E Wooton (Diss & Dist CC) |
1.11.18 | 113 |
9th | S Harrison (Diss & Dist CC) |
1.12.58 | 112 |
10th | N Parravini (CC Breckland) |
1.14.39 | 111 |
11th | G Trudgill (Diss & Dist CC) |
1.17.48 | 110 |
12th | S Yates (Lewes Wanderers) |
1.24.34 | 109 |
13th | D Hallahan (Wisbech Wh) |
1.45.34 | 108 |
Event 5, Lea Valley CC 25, Saturday April 12th, 2 pm course E2/25
Event cancelled
Event 6, Ravensthorpe CC 10, Saturday April 12th, 2pm course V910.
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | T Jefferies (Ashley TC) |
27.09 | 120 |
2nd | C Martin (Mansfield Tri Club) |
27.49 | 119 |
3rd | N Hatton (Malton Wh) |
28.22 | 118 |
4th | H Blakely (Wetherby Wh) |
31.12 | 117 |
5th | K Buck (Malton Wh) |
32.13 | 116 |
Event 7, St Ives CC 10, Saturday April 19th, 2pm course N1/10
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
23.19 | 120 |
2nd | R Hutt (Harp RC) |
25.12 | 119 |
3rd | I Pike (Fenland RC) |
25.53 | 118 |
4th | J Simpson (East Bradford CC) |
26.36 | 117 |
5th | C Martin (Mansfield Tri Club) |
26.48 | 116 |
6th | B Davies (Anglia Velo) |
27.08 | 115 |
7th | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
27.12 | 114 |
8th | M Holland (Ely & Dist CC) |
27.19 | 113 |
9th | C Penney (St Ives CC) |
29.02 | 112 |
10th | B Law (Fenland Clarion) |
30.47 | 111 |
11th | T Cooke (St Ives CC) |
31.54 | 110 |
12th | G Bickle (Kings Cliffe Fliers) |
32.53 | 109 |
Event 8, Yorkshire CF 10, Tuesday May 13th, 7pm course V212
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Hatton (Malton Wh) |
27.55 | 120 |
2nd | J Poole (Ashley TC) |
30.55 | 119 |
3rd | R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) |
31.16 | 118 |
Event 9, Brighton Mitre CC 10, Sunday May 25th, 6.30am course G10/97
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | P Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) |
22.50 | 120 |
2nd | G Hinxman (Kettering CC) |
24.10 | 119 |
3rd | R Hutt (Harp RC) |
24.32 | 118 |
4th | J Wooton (Worthing Excelsior) |
24.59 | 117 |
5th | D French (Weybridge Wh) |
25.06 | 116 |
6th | G Burgess (Brighton mitre CC) |
25.50 | 115 |
7th | S Day (CS Grupetto) |
26.13 | 114 |
8th | M Marchant (Southdown Velo) |
26.20 | 113 |
9th | J Frost (Redmon CC) |
27.05 | 112 |
10th | C Crocker (Sotonia CC) |
27.29 | 111 |
11th | A Yule (Crawley Wh) |
27.41 | 110 |
12th | R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC) |
30.19 | 109 |
Event 10, Bridlington CC 25, Sunday June 1st, 8am course V433
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
59.31 | 120 |
2nd | G Small (Bridlington CC) |
1.10.13 | 119 |
3rd | N Hatton (Malton Wh RC) |
1.10.23 | 118 |
4th | N Risdale (Bridlington CC) |
1.13.38 | 117 |
5th | H Blakeley (Wetherby Wh) |
1.20.54 | 116 |
Event 11, Matlock CC 10, Tuesday June 3rd, 6.30pm course A10/16
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion RC) |
24.59 | 120 |
2nd | T Jefferies (Ashley TC) |
25.50 | 119 |
3rd | C Martin (Mansfield Tri Club) |
26.27 | 118 |
4th | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
26.35 | 117 |
5th | E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) |
26.44 | 116 |
6th | I Paul (Ashley TC) |
27.31 | 115 |
7th | J Poole (Ashley TC) |
28.49 | 114 |
Event 12, Yorkshire CF 15, Sunday June 15th, 10am course V728
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
33.07 | 120 |
2nd | T Jefferies (Ashley TC) |
37.58 | 119 |
3rd | M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
38.41 | 118 |
4th | N Hatton (Malton Wh RC) |
38.54 | 117 |
Event 13, Matlock CC 25, Sunday June 22nd, 7.30am course A25/12
Event cancelled
Event 14, Pennine CC 50, Sunday August 3rd, 7am course V258
Event cancelled
Event 15, Altrincham Ravens CC 25, Saturday August 9th, 1pm course J4/8
Position | Riders name and club |
Actual time | Points |
1st | P McAllister (Seamons CC) |
1.04.54 | 120 |
2nd | R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion RC) |
1.07.23 | 119 |
3rd | T Jefferies (Westmead Team 88) |
1.08.51 | 118 |
4th | V Trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) Trike |
1.20.50 | 117 |
Here is the league table after 12 events
-Riders name and club | Ev1 |
Ev2 | Ev3 |
Ev4 | Ev5 |
Ev6 | Ev7 |
Ev8 | Ev9 |
Ev10 | Ev11 |
Ev12 | Ev13 |
Ev14 | Ev
15 | Total |
N Frewin (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) |
120 | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
120 |
- | - |
120 |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | 480 |
T Jeffries (Ashley TC) |
- | 113 |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
119 |
- | - |
118 |
476 |
R Hutt (Harp RC) | - |
- | 118 |
119 | - |
- | 119 |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
474 |
N Hatton (Malton Wh) | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
- | 120 |
- | 118 |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | 473 |
C Martin (Mansfield Tri Club) |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | 119 |
116 | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | 469 |
M Scothern (Vegetarian C&AC) |
116 |
115 |
114 | - |
- | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
117 |
118 | - |
- | - |
466 |
P McAllister (Seamons CC) | 119 |
119 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
358 |
R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion RC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | 119 |
239 |
G Hinxman (Kettering CC) | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
239 |
J Pike (Fenland RC) | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
236 |
J Poole (Ashley TC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
233 |
A Leek (Wrekinsport CC) | 117 |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
233 |
H Blakely (Wetherby Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
233 |
G Knight (VTTA Manchester & NW) | 114 |
112 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
226 |
I Paul (Ashley TC) | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
226 |
D Hallahan (Wisbech Wh) | - |
- | 112 |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
220 |
P Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 120 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
120 |
G Frost (Team Velo Velocity) | - |
- | - |
120 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
120 |
G Bunyan (Bossard Wh) | - |
- | 119 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
G Small (Bridlington CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
119 |
R Haigh (Holme Valley Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
J Simpson (Leeds University CC) | 118 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
N Wood (Wills Wheels RT) | - |
118 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
118 |
J Wooton (Worthing Excelsior CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
R Moule (Bossard Wh) | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
S Hargreaves (Warrington RC) | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
R Laws (Colchester Rovers) | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
N Risdale (Bridlington CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
V Trigger (Crewe Clarion Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
117 |
J Simpson ((East Bradford CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 117 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
117 |
K Buck (Malton Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
E Ruthenberg (Matlock CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
B Schofield (Tri Harder) | - |
- | - |
116 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
D French (Weybridge Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 116 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
116 |
P Shelley (Diss & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
115 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
G Burgess (Brighton Mitre CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
B Davies (Anglia Velo) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
N Barford (45 Road Club) | - |
- | 115 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
115 |
S Day (CS Grupetto) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 114 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
C Munton (Vegetarian C&AC) | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
B Davies (Anglia Velo) | - |
- | - |
114 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
114 |
T Watson (Bossard Wh) | - |
- | 113 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
M Marchant (Southdown Velo) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 113 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
E Wooton (Diss & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
113 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
M Holland (Ely & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 113 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
113 |
J Frost (Redmon CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 112 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 |
S Harrison (Diss & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
112 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 |
C Penney (St Ives CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 112 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
112 |
N Parravini (CC Breckland) | - |
- | - |
111 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
B Law (Fenland Clarion) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 111 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
C Crocker (Sotonia CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 111 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
111 |
A Yule (Crawley Wh) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
T Cooke (St Ives CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 110 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
K Nield (Chester RC) | - |
110 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
G Trudgill (Diss & Dist CC) | - |
- | - |
110 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
110 |
S Yates (Lewes Wanderers) | - |
- | - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
D Steele (Lyme RC) | - |
109 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
G Bickle (Kings Cliffe Fliers) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 109 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC) | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | 109 |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
109 |
S Morris (Team Spirit) | - |
108 | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
- | - |
108 |
116