Medium Gear League 2017

As in previous years the league will be free of charge to the riders and promoting clubs, all you need to do is enter the events and I will do the rest.

The rules.

Points will be awarded in each event according to your finishing position, 120 for 1st, 119 for 2nd and so on down the field. You can ride as many events as you like but your 4 best rides will count towards the overall league so the more you ride the better your chances.

The maximum gear allowed is 72", if you ride gears you must have them adjusted so a higher gear cannot be selected, gears will be checked at each event. A 72" gear was traditionally achieved using 48x18, however with modern smaller wheels and tyres a 49x18 is ideal and in some cases (19mm tyres) you can use a 52x19. The only way to be sure of your gear is to measure the distance travelled for one complete pedal revolution, this should be 18ft 10 1/4 inches. Remember if you are using a track bike with a single front brake you must have a lock ring securely fitted to the fixed sprocket.

Here are the final results .

Event 1, Manchester & District TTA 10, Saturday March 11th, 2pm course J4/17

PositionRiders name and club
Actual time
Points
1stP McAllister (Cheshire Cat)
24.19
120
2ndG Coghlan (Janus RC)
24.38
119
3rdS McDonald (Team Spirit)
30.03
118
4thD Steele (Lyme RC)
31.49
117
5thJ Poole (Ashley TC/Withington)
32.09
116

Event 2, Yorkshire CF 10, Sunday March 12th, 9.30am course V910

PositionRiders name and club
Actual time
Points
1stS Wigglesworth (Featherstone RC)
25.47
120
2ndJ Trevor (Hull Thursday RC)
25.56
119
3rdK Melia (VC Bradford)
27.43
118
4thS Lewthwaite (East Bradford CC) Lady
28.49
117
5thI Lindsay (Drighlington BC)
29.06
116
6thD Jacketts (Hull Thursday RC)
29.19
115

Event 3, Lea Valley CC 25, Saturday April 8th, 2 pm course E2/25

PositionRiders name and club
Actual time
Points
1stG Turnock (Finsbury Park CC)
54.08
120
2ndN Stagg (Hounslow & Dist Wh)
57.19
119
3rdR Hutt (Harp RC)
59.15
118
4thJ Trevor (Hull Thursday RC)
59.26
117
5thS Wigglesworth (Featherstone RC)
1.00.34
116
6thB Nicholas (West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club)
1.03.10
115
7thK Gill (Ciclos Uno)
1.05.40
114

Event 4, Diss & District CC 25, Sunday April 9th, 9am course B25/17

PosRiders name and clubActual timePoints
1stC Skinner (CS Velosport)1.01.16120
2ndL He (VC Baracci)1.01.43119
3rdG Frost (Team Velo Velocity)1.03.57118
4thJ Trevor (Hull Thursday RC)1.05.22117
5thR Hutt (Harp RC)1.05.32116
6thG Matthews (Sole Bay Cycle Sport)1.05.53115
7th J Doy (Sole Bay Cycle Sport)1.07.52114
8thA Kennedy (Ipswich BC)1.08.31113
9thD Smith (Sleaford Wh)1.09.50112
10thP Rippon (Ipswich BC)1.11.32111
11thT Hawes (Kassei CC)1.18.02110
12thJ Smith (Gt Yarmouth CC)1.22.14109
13thJ Musgrave (Diss & District CC)1.25.19108
14thD Hallahan (Wisbech Wh)1.38.02107

Event 5, Bridlington CC 25, Sunday May 21st, 8am course V433

PosRiders name and clubActual timePoints
1stJ Trevor (Hull Thursday RC)1.03.31120
2ndM Symons (City RC Hull)1.03.44119
3rdK Melia (VC Bradford)1.05.59118
4thI Lindsay (Drighlington BC)1.10.20117

Event 6, Brighton Mitre CC 10, Sunday May 28th, 6.am course G10/97

PosRiders name and clubActual timePoints
1stP Tadros (In-Gear Quickit Trainsharp RT)23.23120
2ndR Hutt (Harp RC)24.10119
3rdT Tadros (In-Gear Quickit Trainsharp RT)25.51118
4thM Marchant (Southdown Velo)26.15117
5thP Cohen (Lewes Wanderers CC)27.09116
6thM Emsley (Team ASL)27.23115
7th J Frost (Redmon CC)27.28114
8thG Holder (Horsham Cycling)28.22113
9thR Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)29.52112
10thA Tilbury (Brighton Mitre CC)32.41111
11thR Hoskin (Redmon CC)38.40110

Event 7, Matlock CC 10, Tuesday June 6th, 6.30pm course A10/16

Event cancelled

Event 8, Yorkshire CF 15, Sunday June 11th, 10am course V728

Event Cancelled

Event 9, Matlock CC 25, Sunday June 25th, 7.30am course A25/12

PosRiders name and clubActual timePoints
1stS Wigglesworth (Featherstone RC)1.04.03120
2ndK Melia (VC Bradford)1.05.23119
3rdR Birkin (Nottingham Clarion CC)1.09.03118
4thD Gee (Ashfield RC)1.10.11117

 

Riders name and club
Ev1
Ev 2
Ev 3
Ev 4
Ev 5
Ev 6
Ev7
Ev8
Ev 9
Total
J Trevor (Hull Thursday RC)
-
119
117
117
120
-
-
-
-
473
K Melia (VC Bradford)
-
118
-
-
119
-
-
-
119
356
S Wigglesworth (Featherstone RC)
-
120
116
-
-
-
-
-
120
356
R Hutt (Harp RC)
-
-
118
116
-
119
-
-
-
353
I Lindsay (Drighlington BC)
-
116
-
-
117
-
-
-
-
233
G Turnock (Finsbury Park CC)
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
P Tadros (In-Gear Quickit Trainsharp RT)
-
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
120
C Skinner (CS Velosport)
-
-
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
120
P McAllister (Cheshire Cat)
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
120
G Coghlan (Janus RC)
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
N Stagg (Hounslow & Dist Wh)
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
-
119
L He (VC Baracchi)
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
-
119
M Symons (City RC Hull)
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
-
-
119
S McDonald (Team Spirit)
118
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
G Frost (Team Velo Velocity)
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
-
-
118
R Birkin (Nottingham Clarion CC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
118
118
T Tadros (In-Gear Quickit Trainsharp RT)
-
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
-
118
D Steele (Lyme RC)
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
S Lewthwaite (East Bradford CC) Lady
-
117
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
D Gee (Ashfield RC)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
117
117
M Marchant (Southdown Velo)
-
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
-
117
J Poole (Ashley TC / Withington)
116
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
116
P Cohen (Lewes Wanderers CC)
-
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
-
116
BNicholas(West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club)
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
M Emsley (Team ASL)
-
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
115
G Matthews (Sole Bay Cycle Sport)
-
-
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
115
D Jacketts (Hull Thursday RC)
-
115
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
115
J Frost (Redmon CC)
-
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
114
J Doy (Sole Bay Cycle Sport)
-
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
114
K Gill (Ciclos U no)
-
-
114
-
-
-
-
-
-
114
A Kennedy (Ipswich BC)
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
-
-
113
G Holder (Horsham Cycling)
-
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
-
113
R Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)
-
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
112
D Smith (Sleaford Wh)
-
-
-
112
-
-
-
-
-
112
A Tilbury (Brighton Mitre CC)
-
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
111
P Rippon (IPswich BC)
-
-
-
111
-
-
-
-
-
111
R Hoskin (Redmon CC)
-
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
-
110
T Hawes (Kassei CC)
-
-
-
110
-
-
-
-
-
110
J Smith (Gt Yarmouth CC)
-
-
-
109
-
-
-
-
-
109
J Musgrave (Diss & Dist CC)
-
-
-
108
-
-
-
-
-
108
D Hallahan (Wisbech Wh)
-
-
-
107
-
-
-
-
-
107

 

Home
Steve Morris
Stories
Records
History
Technical
Medium gear league 2017
Why ride fixed ?
Links
Archive
For sale
Dave Fearon