The medium gear league 2000

The medium gear league for the year 2000 will consist of 7 early season time trials, each event will carry a maximum of 120 points for the winner, 119 for 2nd, 118 for 3rd and so on down the field. In the event of a tie on points for 1st place the fastest 25 mile time of the league will decide the winner. Your best 4 rides will count towards the league, so it makes sense to ride as many as possible. There is no seperate entry fee for the league all you have to do is enter the individual events. Prizes will be awarded to the top finishers in the league and I hope to include prizes for other catagories if sponsorship permits. There is no need to enter the league I will be in contact with each event organiser and your points will be automatically recorded, keep an eye on how you're doing with results and points appearing on this page.

GOOD LUCK.

Watch out for these events in the RTTC 2000 handbook

M+DTTA 10 Saturday 4th March 2000

This event was held on a sunny but cool afternoon, with a moderate wind, the start had to be delayed by 20mins because of a car crash on the course, ( I am reluctant to use the word accident ). Here is the full result : -

Pos Riders name and Club Time Points
1st Roger Wrenn ( Macclesfield Wheelers ) 24.36 120
2nd Guy Cook ( Chesterfield Coureurs / Alexa ) 24.38 119
3rd Rick Laws ( Birkenhead Victoria CC ) 24.46 118
4th Adrian Thorpe ( Dukinfield CC ) 25.26 117
5th Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 25.31 116
6th Paul Green ( Westmead Team 88 / Pallatine ) 25.33 115
7th Martin Trouse ( Team Spirit ) 25.38 114
8th Paul Ashford ( Trans-Pennine CC ) 26.44 113
9th Lew Hopkinson ( Chesterfield Coureurs / Alexa ) 27.01 112
10th Dave Armstrong ( Macclesfield Wheelers ) 28.10 111
11th Kevin Fletcher ( Manchester + NW VTTA ) 28.35 110
12th John Burston ( A.B.C.Centerville ) 29.03 109
13th Arnie Bennett ( Cycle Sport International ) 29.22 108
14th Peter Smith ( Holme Valley Wheelers ) 29.34 107
15th Ged J Campbell ( Cycle Sport International ) 29.37 106
16th Michael T Stubbs ( Lyme RC / Longstaff Cycles ) 29.57 105
17th Tony Bowles ( Bolton Clarion ) 30.14 104
18th Anthony R Sutton ( Lyme RC / Longstaff Cycles ) 30.29 103
19th Pauline Cooper ( Trans-Pennine CC ) 30.58 102
20th David Deaville ( North Lancs VTTA ) 34.27 101
21st Neil Jefferson ( Team Manchester ) 37.08 100
----- Daniel J Barker ( A.B.C.Centerville ) DNS 000
----- Phillip Cunningham ( Duckinfield CC ) DNS 000

I would like to thank the Manchester and district time trial association for putting this event on.

Diss + district 25 Sunday 12th March 2000

This second event in the league was held on a lovely mild spring like morning, with bright sunshine and only a stiff headwind on the longer return leg to slow the riders progress. Here is the full result : -

Pos Riders name and club Time Points
1st Rick Laws ( Birkinhead Victoria CC ) 1.1.35 120
2nd Bobby De'ath ( CC Breckland ) 1.2.50 119
3rd Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 1.4.28 118
4th Mark Solley ( Diss & District CC ) 1.5.19 117
5th Hugh Sistern ( Gt Yarmouth CC ) 1.6.52 116
6th Martin Simmons ( CCCP ) 1.7.19 115
7th Mike Hudspith ( Godric CC ) 1.7.24 114
8th Chris Biggs ( Gt Yarmouth CC ) 1.8.35 113
9th Dave Allen ( A 5 Rangers CC ) 1.9.36 112
10th Tony Farmborough ( North Bucks RC ) 1.9.51 111
11th Norman Griffin ( CC Breckland ) 1.10.52 110
12th Marc Lynch ( Diss & District CC ) 1.11.20 109
13th Martin Nye ( Diss & District CC ) 1.11.48 108
14th Dave Garrard ( North Bucks RC ) 1.13.03 107
15th James Ingram ( Plomesgate CC ) 1.15.29 106
16th Brian Foster ( Norwich Amateur BC ) 1.15.34 105
17th Chris Maule ( A 5 Rangers CC ) 1.17.04 104
------ Arthur Rouse ( East Anglian CC ) DNS 000

Thanks to Mike Madgett and the Diss & District CC for putting on a great event.

Vegetarian C+AC 10 Saturday 18th March 2000

This third event in the league was held on a cool and fine afternoon with a moderate northerly wind making the return leg feel hard. Here is the result : -

Pos Riders name and club Time Points
1st Matthew Law ( VC Camelot ) 26.05 120
2nd Andy Malone ( Bath CC ) 26.57 119

Thanks to Steve Oxbrow and the Vegetarian C+AC for putting the event on.

Harp RC 25 Sunday 26th March 2000

The fourth event was held on a cold but bright Sunday morning, with a headwind on the longer return leg slowing the riders. 25 mile, medium gear record holder, Ray Hughes finished with a flat tyre but still came out on top. Here is the full result : -

Pos Riders name and club Time Points
1st Ray Hughes ( Clarence Wheelers ) 1.2.35 120
2nd Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 1.3.14 119
3rd Francis Grafton ( Nottingham Clarion CC ) 1.3.24 118
4th Dave Allen ( A5 Rangers CC ) 1.7.43 117
5th Tony Farmborough ( North Bucks RC ) 1.10.14 116
6th Auriel Forrester ( CCA Dataphonics ) 1.12.52 115
7th Steve Hawkes ( Oxonian CC ) 1.19.01 114
----- Chris Oakley ( A5 Rangers CC ) DNS 000
----- Dave Garrard ( North Bucks RC ) DNS 000
----- Chris Maule ( A5 Rangers CC ) DNS 000
----- Robin Webb ( Team Clean ) DNS 000

Thanks to Richard Hutt and Harp RC for putting on a great event.

Altrincham Ravens 25 Saturday 8th April 2000

This event was held on a cool, dry and slightly overcast afternoon, with a light and variable wind. Most riders noted a different wind direction on each lap of this Cheshire course. I was told this was Duncan Mackenzie's first ever 25 mile time trial, I hope he doesn't put his gear up too much and end up going slower. Here is the full result : -

Pos Riders name and club Time Points
1st Duncan Mackenzie ( Crewe Clarion Wheelers ) 59.28 120
2nd Ian Stott ( Blackburn & District CTC ) 1.0.29 119
3rd Nick Sharpe ( Buxton CC ) 1.0.40 118
4th Ian Yates ( Blackburn & District CTC ) 1.1.46 117
5th Rick Laws ( Birkenhead Victoria CC ) 1.1.49 116
6th Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 1.1.56 115
7th Adrian Rhodes-Patterson ( Congleton CC ) 1.2.18 114
8th Carl Helliwell ( Blackburn & District CTC ) 1.2.28 113
9th Franciss Grafton ( Nottingham Clarion ) 1.2.46 112
10th Martin Ingham ( Halifax RC ) 1.3.38 111
11th Martin Trouse ( Team Spirit ) 1.3.44 110
12th Greg Dancer ( Stone Wheelers ) 1.3.50 109
13th Paul Green ( Westmead Team 88 ) 1.4.19 108
14th Roger English ( Team Spirit ) 1.4.44 107
15th C. Wood ( CC Lancs ) 1.4.47 106
16th Paul Greer ( Manchester Wheelers ) 1.4.51 105
17th Paul Smith ( Blackburn & District CTC ) 1.4.52 104
18th Bryan Ackerley ( Wrexham Roads ) 1.5.07 103
19th Ivor Wild ( Rhos-On-Sea CC ) 1.5.51 102
20th Val Palc ( Altrincham Ravens CC ) 1.7.02 101
21st Alan Whitworth ( Altrincham Ravens CC ) 1.8.30 100
22nd Ian Short ( Oldham Century RC ) 1.9.19 99
23rd Dave Armstrong ( Macclesfield Wheelers ) 1.9.25 98
24th Jonathan Foot ( Westmead Team 88 ) 1.9.37 97
25th Graham Gibson ( Buxton CC ) 1.10.09 96
26th Ian Brown ( Stockport Clarion ) 1.10.46 95
27th Tony Farmborough ( North Bucks RC ) 1.11.00 94
28th Jim Ogden ( Altrincham Ravens CC ) 1.11.10 93
29th Ged Campbell ( Cyclesport International ) 1.12.05 92
30th Ian Hodgkinson ( Huddersfield Star Wheelers ) 1.12.08 91
31st Mark Livingstone ( Anfield BC ) 1.12.09 90
32nd Tony Millington ( Buxton CC ) 1.13.40 89
33rd Norman Duck ( Abbotsford Park RC ) 1.13.44 88
34th Arnie Bennett ( Cyclesport International ) 1.13.46 87
35th Keith Neild ( Chester RC ) 1.13.51 86
36th Dave Mathews ( ABC Centreville ) 1.14.28 85
37th Mike Prescott ( Blackburn & District CTC ) 1.14.44 84
38th Kevin Sharrock ( Leek CC ) 1.15.00 83
39th Peter Brewer ( Stockport Clarion ) 1.20.28 82
----- Paul Barber ( Scunthorpe Poly CC ) DNS 000
----- Paul Samuels ( Chester RC ) DNS 000
----- Herbie Roberts ( Rhos-On-Sea CC ) DNS 000
----- Gil Taylor ( Rhos-On-Sea CC ) DNS 000
----- Frank Myers ( Bolton Clarion C&AC ) DNS 000
----- David Watts ( Halifax RC ) DNS 000
----- Kevin Fletcher ( Manchester & NW VTTA ) DNS 000

Thanks to Jim Ogden and the Altrincham Ravens CC for putting on another great event.

Lea Valley RC Saturday 8th April 2000

Unfortunately no entries were received for this event, lets hope things improve next year.

Bedfordshire Road CC 25 Sunday 23rd April 2000

The final event in the 2000 league was held on a dry and bright morning, which started a little cool but soon warmed up to give good racing conditions. I am delighted to report myself as the winner, I was told Rick was a handfull of seconds up on me at the turn but I was able to turn this to my advantage on the faster return leg, I am also pleased to report that all riders started and finished. Here is the full result :-

Pos Riders name and club Time Points
1st Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 1.0.10 120
2nd Rick Laws ( Birkenhead Victoria CC ) 1.0.50 119
3rd Francis Grafton ( Nottingham Clarion ) 1.2.00 118
4th Dave Allen ( A5 Rangers CC ) 1.5.15 117
5th Tony Farmborough ( North Bucks RC ) 1.8.06 116
6th Barry Gilzean ( Ickneild RC ) 1.8.20 115
7th Dave Garrard ( North Bucks RC ) 1.9.56 114
8th Bernard Smith ( Kettering CC ) 1.14.08 113
9th Rick Middleton ( Coventry CC ) 1.15.34 112

Thanks to Trevor Marshall and the Bedfordshire Road CC for putting this event on.

 

Medium gear league 2000.

 

The top 4.

This picture was taken after the Bedfordshire Road CC medium gear 25, in a venue familiar to many time trialists over the years, the Stuart memorial hall, Tempsford. The HQ for the F1 courses.

Left to Right, Tony Farmborough, Francis Grafton, Steve Morris and Rick Laws.

 

Here is the final league table : -

 

Pos Riders name and club M+D, 10 Diss, 25 Veg, 10 Harp, 25 Ravens 25 Lea V 25 Beds 25 Total points
1st= Steve Morris ( Team Spirit ) 116 118   119 115*   120 473
1st= Rick Laws ( Birkenhead Victoria CC ) 118 120     116   119 473
3rd Tony Farmborough ( North Bucks RC )   111   116 94   116 437
4th Francis Grafton ( Nottingham Clarion )       118 112   118 348
5th Dave Allen ( A5 Rangers CC )   112   117     117 346
6th Martin Trouse ( Team Spirit ) 114       110     224
7th= Paul Green ( Westmead Team 88 ) 115       108     223
7th= Dave Garrard ( North Bucks RC )   107         114 223
9th Dave Armstrong (Macclesfield Wheelers) 111       98     209
10th Ged Campbell ( Cyclesport International) 106       92     198
11th Arnie Bennett ( Cyclesport International ) 108       87     195
12th= Roger Wrenn ( Macclesfield Wheelers ) 120             120
12th= Matthew Law ( VC Camelot )     120         120
12th= Ray Hughes ( Clarence Wheelers )       120       120
12th= Duncan Mackenzie ( Crewe Clarion Wh )         120     120
16th= Guy Cook ( Chesterfield Coureurs ) 119             119
16th= Andy Malone ( Bath CC )     119         119
16th= Bobby De'ath ( CC Breckland )   119           119
16th= Ian Stott ( Blackburn & District CTC )         119     119
20th Nick Sharpe ( Buxton CC )         118     118
21st= Adrian Thorpe ( Dukinfield CC ) 117             117
21st= Mark Solley ( Diss & District CC )   117           117
21st= Ian Yates ( Blackburn & District CTC )         117     117
24th Hugh Sistern ( Gt Yarmouth CC )   116           116
25th= Martin Simmons ( CCCP )   115           115
25th= Auriel Forrester ( CCA Dataphonics )       115       115
25th= Barry Gilzean ( Ickneild RC )             115 115
28th= Mike Hudspith ( Godric CC )   114           114
28th= Steve Hawkes ( Oxonian CC )       114       114
28th= Adria Rhodes-Patterson (Congleton CC)         114     114
29th= Paul Ashford ( Trans-Pennine CC ) 113             113
29th= Chris Biggs ( Gt Yarmouth CC )   113           113
29th= Carl Helliwell ( Blackburn & Dist CTC )         113     113
29th= Bernard Smith ( Kettering CC )             113 113
33rd= Lew Hopkinson ( Chesterfield Coureurs ) 112             112
33rd= Rick Middleton ( Coventry CC )             112 112
34th Martin Ingham ( Halifax RC )         111     111
35th= Kev Fletcher (Manchester+NW VTTA) 110             110
35th= Norman Griffin ( CC Breckland )   110           110
37th= John Burston ( ABC Centerville ) 109             109
37th= Marc Lynch ( Diss & District CC )   109           109
37th= Greg Dancer ( Stone Wheelers )         109     109
40th Martin Nye ( Diss & District CC )   108           108
41st= Peter Smith ( Holme Valley Wheelers ) 107             107
41st= Roger English ( Team Spirit )         107     107
43rd= James Ingram ( Plomesgate CC )   106           106
43rd= C.Wood ( CC Lancs )         106     106
45th= Michael Stubbs ( Lyme RC ) 105             105
45th= Brian Foster ( Norwich Amateur BC )   105           105
45th= Paul Greer ( Manchester Wheelers )         105     105
48th= Tony Bowles ( Bolton Clarion ) 104             104
48th= Chris Maule ( A 5 Rangers CC )   104           104
48th= Paul Smith ( Blackburn & District CTC )         104     104
51st= Anthony Sutton ( Lyme RC ) 103             103
51st= Bryan Ackerley ( Wrexham Roads )         103     103
53rd= Pauline Cooper ( Trans-Pennine CC ) 102             102
53rd= Ivor Wild ( Rhos-On-Sea CC )         102     102
55th= David Deaville ( North Lancs VTTA ) 101             101
55th= Val Palk ( Altrincham Ravens CC )         101     101
57th= Neil Jefferson ( Team Manchester ) 100             100
57th= Alan Whitworth (Altrincham RavensCC)         100     100
59th Ian Short ( Oldham Century RC )         99     99
60th Jonathan Foot ( Westmead Team 88 )         97     97
61st Graham Gibson ( Buxton CC )         96     96
62nd Ian Brown ( Stockport Clarion )         95     95
63rd Jim Ogden ( Altrincham Ravens CC )         93     93
64th Ian Hodgkinson ( Huddersfield Star Wh)         91     91
65th Mark Livingstone ( Anfield BC )         90     90
66th Tony Millington ( Buxton CC )         89     89
67th Norman Duck ( Abbotsford Park RC )         88     88
68th Keith Neild ( Chester RC )         86     86
69th Dave Mathews ( ABC Centreville )         85     85
70th Mike Prescott ( Blackburn & Dist CTC)         84     84
71st Kevin Sharrock ( Leek CC )         83     83
72nd Peter Brewer ( Stockport Clarion )         82     82

Prize winners.

Engraved medals will be awarded to the following riders :-

Steve Morris

Team Spirit

Equal first place

with 473 points.

Rick Laws

Birkenhead Victoria CC

Equal first place

with 473 points.

Tony Farmborough

North Bucks RC

Third place

with 437 points.

Auriel Forrester

CCA Dataphonics

First Lady

with 115 points.

Francis Grafton

Nottingham Clarion

First Vet

with 348 points.

First Team- Team Spirit, 804 points.
Steve Morris 473 points
Martin Trouse 224 points
Roger English 107 points

Well thats it, the league is finished for another year. First of all I would like to thank all the riders for supporting the events and the league, hopefully there should be more events to choose from next year, I am working on that one and things look promising. I also have a few ideas for potential sponsors, so the prize list should be better. I have run the league this year without sponsorship so I am only able to offer medals for the top finishers. One interesting point to note is that each event was won by a different person, so the spoils have been well shared. Congratulations to all the prizewinners and thanks again for riding, I hope you all enjoyed your rides, and if you did tell all your friends. Good luck for the rest of the season, and remember dont overgear, All the best, Steve Morris.

Do you fancy a try ?, take a look at the medium gear league 2001.